Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_130A > GS_130A-440
Article 18.
Health Assessments forKindergarten Children in the Public Schools.
§ 130A‑440.  Healthassessment required.
(a)        Every child in thisState entering kindergarten in the public schools shall receive a healthassessment. The health assessment shall be made no more than 12 months prior tothe date of school entry. No child shall attend kindergarten unless a healthassessment transmittal form, developed pursuant to G.S. 130A‑441,indicating that the child has received the health assessment required by thissection, is presented to the school principal. The medical provider, or theparent, guardian, or person in loco parentis, must present a completed healthassessment transmittal form to the principal of the school on or before thechild's first day of attendance. If a health assessment transmittal form is notpresented on or before the first day, the principal shall present a notice ofdeficiency to the parent, guardian, or responsible person. The parent,guardian, or responsible person shall have 30 calendar days from the first dayof attendance to present the required health assessment transmittal form forthe child. Upon termination of 30 calendar days, the principal shall not permitthe child to attend the school until the required health assessment transmittalform has been presented.
(b)        A health assessmentshall include a medical history and physical examination with screening forvision and hearing and, if appropriate, testing for anemia and tuberculosis.Vision screening shall be conducted in accordance with G.S. 130A‑440.1.The health assessment may also include dental screening and developmentalscreening for cognition, language, and motor function.
(c)        The healthassessment shall be conducted by a physician licensed to practice medicine, aphysician's assistant as defined in G.S. 90‑18.1(a), a certified nursepractitioner, or a public health nurse meeting the Department's Standards forEarly Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Screening.
(d)        This Article shallnot apply to children entering kindergarten in private church schools, schoolsof religious charter, or qualified nonpublic schools, regulated by Article 39of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1017, s. 1; 1987, c. 114,s. 1; 1989, c. 727, s. 155; 1993, c. 124, s. 1; 1995, c. 123, s. 10; 2006‑240,s. 1(b).)