Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_136 > GS_136-66_3
§ 136‑66.3.  Localgovernment participation in improvements to the State transportation system.
(a)        MunicipalParticipation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to,participate in the right‑of‑way and construction cost of a Statetransportation improvement approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S.143B‑350(f)(4) that is located in the municipality or itsextraterritorial jurisdiction.
(b)        Process forInitiating Participation. – A municipality interested in participating in thefunding of a State highway improvement project may submit a proposal to theDepartment of Transportation. The Department and the municipality shall includetheir respective responsibilities for a proposed municipal participationproject in any agreement reached concerning participation.
(c)        Type ofParticipation Authorized. – A municipality is authorized and empowered toacquire land by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminent domain, andmake improvements to portions of the State transportation system lying withinor outside the municipal corporate limits utilizing local funds that have beenauthorized for that purpose. All improvements to State transportation systemsshall be done in accordance with the specifications and requirements of theDepartment of Transportation.
(c1)      No TIP Disadvantagefor Participation. – If a county or municipality participates in a Statetransportation system improvement project, as authorized by this section, or byG.S. 136‑51 and G.S. 136‑98, the Department shall ensure that thelocal government's participation does not cause any disadvantage to any otherproject in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(c2)      Distribution ofState Funds Made Available by County or Municipal Participation. – Any State orfederal funds allocated to a project that are made available by county ormunicipal participation in a project contained in the TransportationImprovement Program under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) shall remain in the samefunding region that the funding was allocated to under the distribution formulacontained in G.S. 136‑17.2A.
(c3)      Limitation onAgreements. – The Department shall not enter into any agreement with a countyor municipality to provide additional total funding for highway construction inthe county or municipality in exchange for county or municipal participation inany project contained in the Transportation Improvement Program under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(d)        Authorization toParticipate in Development‑Related Improvements. – When in the review andapproval by a local government of plans for the development of propertyabutting a State transportation system it is determined by the municipalitythat improvements to the State highway system are necessary to provide for thesafe and orderly movement of traffic, the local government is authorized toconstruct, or have constructed, said improvements to the State transportationsystem in vicinity of the development. For purposes of this section,improvements include but are not limited to additional travel lanes, turnlanes, curb and gutter, drainage facilities, and other transportation systemimprovements. All improvements to a State transportation system shall beconstructed in accordance with the specifications and requirements of theDepartment of Transportation and be approved by the Department ofTransportation.
(e)        Authorization toParticipate in Project Additions. – Pursuant to an agreement with theDepartment of Transportation, a county or municipality may reimburse theDepartment of Transportation for the cost of all improvements, includingadditional right‑of‑way, for a street, highway improvementprojects, or other transportation system improvements approved by the Board ofTransportation under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4), that are in addition to thoseimprovements that the Department of Transportation would normally include inthe project.
(e1)      ReimbursementProcedure. – Upon request of the county or municipality, the Department ofTransportation shall allow the local government a period of not less than threeyears from the date construction of the project is initiated to reimburse theDepartment their agreed upon share of the costs necessary for the project. TheDepartment of Transportation shall not charge a local government any interestduring the initial three years.
(f)         Report to GeneralAssembly. – The Department shall report in writing, on a monthly basis, to theJoint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreementsentered into between counties, municipalities and the Department ofTransportation. The report shall state in summary form the contents of suchagreements.
* * *