Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-112
§14‑112.  Obtaining merchandise on approval.
If any person, with intent tocheat and defraud, shall solicit and obtain from any merchant any article ofmerchandise on approval, and shall thereafter, upon demand, refuse or fail toreturn the same to such merchant in an unused and undamaged condition, or topay for the same, such person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 2misdemeanor.  Evidence that a person has solicited a merchant to deliver to himany article of merchandise for examination or approval and has obtained thesame upon such solicitation, and thereafter, upon demand, has refused or failedto return the same to such merchant in an unused and undamaged condition, or topay for the same, shall constitute prima facie evidence of the intent of suchperson to cheat and defraud, within the meaning of this section: Provided, thissection shall not apply to merchandise sold upon a written contract which issigned by the purchaser. (1911, c. 185; C.S., s. 4285; 1941, c. 242; 1969, c.1224, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 52; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)