Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-27_7A
§14‑27.7A.  Statutory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or15 years old.
(a)        A defendant isguilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse ora sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and thedefendant is at least six years older than the person, except when thedefendant is lawfully married to the person.
(b)        A defendant isguilty of a Class C felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or asexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendantis more than four but less than six years older than the person, except whenthe defendant is lawfully married to the person. (1995, c. 281, s. 1.)