Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-51_1
§14‑51.1.  Use of deadly physical force against an intruder.
(a)        A lawful occupantwithin a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree offorce that the occupant reasonably believes is necessary, including deadlyforce, against an intruder to prevent a forcible entry into the home orresidence or to terminate the intruder's unlawful entry (i) if the occupantreasonably apprehends that the intruder may kill or inflict serious bodily harmto the occupant or others in the home or residence, or (ii) if the occupantreasonably believes that the intruder intends to commit a felony in the home orresidence.
(b)        A lawful occupantwithin a home or other place of residence does not have a duty to retreat froman intruder in the circumstances described in this section.
(c)        This section is notintended to repeal, expand, or limit any other defense that may exist under thecommon law. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 673, s. 1.)