Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_14 > GS_14-71
§ 14‑71.  Receivingstolen goods; receiving or possessing goods represented as stolen.
(a)        If any person shallreceive any chattel, property, money, valuable security or other thingwhatsoever, the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony,either at common law or by virtue of any statute made or hereafter to be made,such person knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to havebeen feloniously stolen or taken, he shall be guilty of a Class H felony, andmay be indicted and convicted, whether the felon stealing and taking suchchattels, property, money, valuable security or other thing, shall or shall nothave been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to justice;and any such receiver may be dealt with, indicted, tried and punished in anycounty in which he shall have, or shall have had, any such property in hispossession or in any county in which the thief may be tried, in the same manneras such receiver may be dealt with, indicted, tried and punished in the countywhere he actually received such chattel, money, security, or other thing; andsuch receiver shall be punished as one convicted of larceny.
(b)        If a personknowingly receives or possesses property in the custody of a law enforcementagency that was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the lawenforcement agency or a person authorized to act on behalf of a law enforcementagency as stolen, the person is guilty of a Class H felony and may be indicted,tried, and punished in any county in which the person received or possessed theproperty.  (1797,c. 485, s. 2; R.C., c. 34, s. 56; Code, s. 1074; Rev., s. 3507; C.S., s. 4250;1949, c. 145, s. 1; 1975, c. 163, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 1164; 1994, Ex. Sess.,c. 24, s. 14(c); 2007‑373, s. 1; 2008‑187, s. 34(a).)