Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-131
§ 143‑131.  When counties, cities, towns andother subdivisions may let contracts on informal bids.
(a)        All contracts for construction or repair work or for thepurchase of apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment, involving theexpenditure of public money in the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)or more, but less than the limits prescribed in G.S. 143‑129, made by anyofficer, department, board, local school administrative unit, or commission ofany county, city, town, or other subdivision of this State shall be made afterinformal bids have been secured. All such contracts shall be awarded to thelowest responsible, responsive bidder, taking into consideration quality,performance, and the time specified in the bids for the performance of thecontract. It shall be the duty of any officer, department, board, local schooladministrative unit, or commission entering into such contract to keep a recordof all bids submitted, and such record shall not be subject to publicinspection until the contract has been awarded.
(b)        All public entities shall solicit minority participation incontracts for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any buildingawarded pursuant to this section. The public entity shall maintain a record ofcontractors solicited and shall document efforts to recruit minority businessparticipation in those contracts. Nothing in this section shall be construed torequire formal advertisement of bids. All data, including the type of project,total dollar value of the project, dollar value of minority businessparticipation on each project, and documentation of efforts to recruit minorityparticipation shall be reported to the Department of Administration, Office forHistorically Underutilized Business, upon the completion of the project. (1931, c. 338, s. 2; 1957, c. 862, s. 5; 1959, c. 406; 1963, c. 172;1967, c. 860; 1971, c. 593; 1981, c. 719, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c.1108, s. 6; 1997‑174, s. 5; 2001‑496, s. 5.1; 2005‑227, s.2.)