Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-143_11
§ 143‑143.11.  Licenserequired; application for license.
(a)        It shall beunlawful for any manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set‑upcontractor to engage in business as such in this State without first obtaininga license from the Board for each place of business operated by the licensee,as provided in this Part. The fact that a person is licensed by the Board as aset‑up contractor or a dealer does not preempt any other licensingboards' applicable requirements for that person.
(b)        Application for thelicense shall be made to the Board at such time, in such form, and containinformation the Board requires, and shall be accompanied by the fee establishedby the Board. The fee shall not exceed three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)for each license issued. In addition to the license fee, the Board may alsocharge an applicant a fee to cover the cost of the criminal history recordcheck required by G.S. 143‑143.10A.
(c)        In the application,the Board shall require information relating to the matters set forth in G.S.143‑143.13 as grounds for refusal of a license, and information relatingto other pertinent matters consistent with safeguarding the public interest.All of this information shall be considered by the Board in determining the fitnessof the applicant. Once the Board has determined that an applicant is fit, theBoard must provide the applicant a license for each place of business operatedby the applicant.
(d)        All licenses shallexpire, unless revoked or suspended, on June 30 of each year following the dateof issue.
(e)        Every licenseeshall, on or before the first day of July of each year, obtain a renewal of alicense for the next year by applying to the Board, completing the necessaryhours of continuing education required under G.S. 143‑143.11B, and payingthe required renewal fee for each place of business operated by the licensee.The renewal fee shall not exceed three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) for eachlicense issued. Upon failure to renew by the first day of July, a licenseautomatically expires. The license may be renewed at any time within one yearafter its lapse upon payment of the renewal fee and a late filing fee. The latefiling fee shall not exceed three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00).
(f)         Repealed bySession Laws 2005‑297, s. 1, effective August 22, 2005.
(g)        Notwithstanding theprovisions of subsection (a), the Board may provide by rule that a manufacturedhome salesperson will be allowed to engage in business during the time periodafter making application for a license but before such license is granted.
(h)        As a prerequisiteto obtaining a license under this Part, a person may be required to pass anexamination prescribed by the Board that is based on the Code, this Part, andany other subject matter considered relevant by the Board.  (1981, c. 952, s. 2; 1985,c. 487, s. 1; 1987, c. 429, s. 19; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1039, ss. 2, 3;1989, c. 485, s. 44; 1991, c. 644, s. 35; 1999‑393, s. 1; 2003‑400,s. 10; 2005‑297, s. 1.; 2005‑451, s. 1; 2009‑451, s. 21.4.)