Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-166_14
§ 143‑166.14. Payment of salary notwithstanding incapacity; Workers' Compensation Actapplicable after two years; duration of payment.
The salary of any of the above listed persons shall be paid as long ashis employment in that position continues, notwithstanding his total or partialincapacity to perform any duties to which he may be lawfully assigned, if thatincapacity is the result of an injury by accident or an occupational diseasearising out of and in the course of the performance by him of his officialduties, except if that incapacity continues for more than two years from itsinception, the person shall, during the further continuance of that incapacity,be subject to the provisions of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes pertainingto workers' compensation. Salary paid to a person pursuant to this Articleshall cease upon the resumption of his regularly assigned duties, retirement,resignation, or death, whichever first occurs, except that temporary return toduty shall not prohibit payment of salary for a subsequent period of incapacitywhich can be shown to be directly related to the original injury. (1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1272, s. 1.)