Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-166_30
Article 12C.
Retirement Benefits forState Law‑Enforcement Officers.
§ 143‑166.30. Retirement benefits for State law‑enforcement officers.
(a)        Definitions. – Thefollowing words and phrases as used in this Article, unless a different meaningis plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(2)        An amount equal tothe present value of the liabilities on account of the retirement allowancespayable to beneficiaries last employed as officers by the State and thesurviving beneficiaries of officers last employed by the State, as calculatedby the Retirement System's consulting actuary, shall be transferred from thepension accumulation fund of the Law‑Enforcement Officers' RetirementSystem to the pension accumulation fund of the State Retirement System.
(3)        After the transfersprovided for above, additional assets in the pension accumulation fund of theLaw‑Enforcement Officers' Retirement System shall be transferred to thepension accumulation fund of the State Retirement System, in an amount equal tothe ratio of the accrued liabilities on account of members of the Law‑EnforcementOfficers' Retirement System employed by the State or last employed by the Stateto the total accrued liabilities on account of all members of the Law‑EnforcementOfficers' Retirement System.
(4)        The special annuityaccount accumulated contributions shall be transferred from the special annuitysavings fund of the Law‑Enforcement Officers' Retirement System to theSupplemental Retirement Income Plan pursuant to subsection (d) of this sectionto the credit of individual officers.
(d)        SupplementalRetirement Income Plan for State Law‑Enforcement Officers. – As ofJanuary 1, 1985, there shall be created a Supplemental Retirement Income Plan,hereinafter called the "Plan," established for the benefit of all law‑enforcementofficers employed by the State, who shall be participants. The Board ofTrustees of the State Retirement System shall administer the Plan and shall,under the terms and conditions otherwise appearing herein, provide Planbenefits either (i) by establishing a separate trust fund in conformance withSection 401(a), Section 401(k) or other sections of the Internal Revenue Codeof 1954 as amended or, (ii) by causing the Plan to affiliate with some mastertrust fund providing the same benefits for participants. The Plan shall beseparate and apart from any retirement systems.
In addition to thecontributions transferred from the Law‑Enforcement Officers' RetirementSystem and the contributions otherwise provided for in this Article,participants may make voluntary contributions to the Plan to be credited to thedesignated individual accounts of participants; provided, in no instance shallthe total contributions by a participant exceed ten percent (10%) of aparticipant's compensation within any calendar year.
All contributions to the Planshall be credited to the individual accounts of participants, and shall befully and immediately vested in the name of the participant, and shall beinvested according to each participant's election, as provided by the Board ofTrustees, including but not limited to time deposits, and both fixed andvariable investments. The Plan may provide for loans to participants, atreasonable rates of interest to be charged, from participants' individualaccounts, and may provide for withdrawal of contributions on account ofhardship.
* * *