Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_101
§ 143‑215.101. Powers of the Secretary.
The Secretary has the power to:
(1)        Adopt rules implementing this Part. Rules adopted under thisPart may include the following matters:
a.         Requirements for submission of engineering reports, plansand  specifications for the location and construction of oil terminalfacilities.
b.         Establishment of procedures and methods of reportingdischarges and other occurrences prohibited by this Article.
c.         Establishment of procedures, methods, means, and equipmentto be used in the removal of oil pollutants.
(2)        To deny the issuance of a permit upon a finding that:
a.         The installation will have substantial adverse effects onwildlife or on fresh water, estuarine or marine fisheries; or
b.         The operation of the installation will violate standards ofair or water quality promulgated or administered by the Commission; or
c.         The installation will have a substantial adverse effect on apublicly owned park, forest, or recreation area.
(3)        To grant permits for the operation of existing or proposedoil refining facilities and to impose such terms and conditions therein as itshall deem necessary and appropriate to effectuate the purposes of thisArticle.
(4)        To require the installation of such facilities and theemployment of such protective measures and operating procedures as are deemednecessary to prevent, insofar as possible, any oil discharges to the waters orlands of the State.
(5)        Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 201. (1975, c. 521, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 201.)