Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_10C
§ 143‑215.10C. Applications and permits.
(a)        No person shallconstruct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operationor operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facilitythat is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, asamended at 73 Federal Register 70418 (Nov
* * *
be used when these metalsapproach excess levels.
(7)        Provisions regardingwaste utilization plans that assure a balance between nitrogen applicationrates and nitrogen crop requirements, that assure that lime is applied tomaintain pH in the optimum range for crop production, and that includecorrective action, including revisions to the waste utilization plan based ondata of crop yields and crops analysis, that will be taken if this balance isnot achieved as determined by testing conducted pursuant to subdivision (6) ofthis subsection.
(8)        Provisions regardingthe completion and maintenance of records on forms developed by the Department,which records shall include information addressed in subdivisions (6) and (7)of this subsection, including the dates and rates that waste products areapplied to soils at crop sites, and shall be made available upon request by theDepartment.
(f)         Any owner oroperator of a dry litter poultry facility that is not required to be permittedunder 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register70418 (November 20, 2008), but that involves 30,000 or more birds shall developan animal waste management plan that complies with the testing and record‑keepingrequirements under subdivisions (6) through (8) of subsection (e) of thissection. Any operator of this type of animal waste management system shallretain records required under this section and by the Department on‑sitefor three years.
(f1)       An animal wastemanagement plan for a dry litter poultry facility required to be permittedunder 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register70418 (November 20, 2008), shall include the components set out in subdivisions(3), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (e) of this section, and to the extentrequired by 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 Federal Register70418 (November 20, 2008), for land application discharges, subdivision (4) ofsubsection (e) of this section.
(g)        The Commissionshall encourage the development of alternative and innovative animal wastemanagement technologies. The Commission shall provide sufficient flexibility inthe regulatory process to allow for the timely evaluation of alternative andinnovative animal waste management technologies and shall encourage operatorsof animal waste management systems to participate in the evaluation of thesetechnologies. The Commission shall provide sufficient flexibility in theregulatory process to allow for the prompt implementation of alternative andinnovative animal waste management technologies that are demonstrated toprovide improved protection to public health and the environment.
(h)        The owner oroperator of an animal waste management system shall:
(1)        In the event of adischarge of 1,000 gallons or more of animal waste to the surface waters of theState, issue a press release to all print and electronic news media thatprovide general coverage in the county where the discharge occurred setting outthe details of the discharge. The owner or operator shall issue the pressrelease within 48 hours after the owner or operator has determined that thedischarge has reached the surface waters of the State. The owner or operatorshall retain a copy of the press release and a list of the news media to whichit was distributed for at least one year after the discharge and shall providea copy of the press release and the list of the news media to which it wasdistributed to any person upon request.
(2)        In the event of adischarge of 15,000 gallons or more of animal waste to the surface waters ofthe State, publish a notice of the discharge in a newspaper having generalcirculation in the county in which the discharge occurs and in each countydownstream from the point of discharge that is significantly affected by thedischarge. The Secretary shall determine, at the Secretary's sole discretion,which counties are significantly affected by the discharge and shall approvethe form and content of the notice and the newspapers in which the notice is tobe published. The notice shall be captioned "NOTICE OF DISCHARGE OF ANIMALWASTE". The owner or operator shall publish the notice within 10 daysafter the Secretary has determined the counties that are significantly affectedby the discharge and approved the form and content of the notice and thenewspapers in which the notice is to be published. The owner or operator shallfile a copy of the notice and proof of publication with the Department within30 days after the notice is published. Publication of a notice of dischargeunder this subdivision is in addition to the requirement to issue a pressrelease under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
* * *