Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-215_1A
§ 143‑215.1A. Closed‑loop groundwater remediation systems allowed.
(a)        The phrase "closed‑loop groundwater remediationsystem" means a system and attendant processes for cleaning upcontaminated groundwater by pumping groundwater, treating the groundwater toreduce the concentration of or remove contaminants, and reintroducing thetreated water beneath the surface so that the treated groundwater will berecaptured by the system.
(b)        The Secretary may issue a permit for the siting,construction, and operation of a closed‑loop groundwater remediationsystem. Permits shall be issued in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.1 andapplicable rules of the Commission. A permit issued under this sectionconstitutes prior permission under G.S. 87‑88.
(c)        A permit for a closed‑loop groundwater remediationsystem shall specify the location at which groundwater is to be reintroducedand shall specify design, construction, operation, and closure requirements forthe closed‑loop groundwater remediation system necessary to ensure thatthe treated groundwater will be captured by the contaminant and removal systemthat extracts the groundwater for treatment. The Secretary may impose anyadditional permit conditions or limitations necessary to:
(1)        Achieve efficient, effective groundwater remediation.
(2)        Minimize the possibility of spills or other releases fromthe closed‑loop groundwater remediation system.
(3)        Specify or limit the distance between the point at whichcontaminated groundwater is extracted and the point at which treatedgroundwater is reintroduced.
(4)        Specify the minimum or maximum gradients between the pointat which contaminated groundwater is extracted and the point at which treatedgroundwater is reintroduced.
(5)        Specify or limit the chemical, physical, or biologicaltreatment processes that may be used.
(6)        Protect the environment or public health.
(d)        The Commission may adopt rules to implement this section. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 786, s. 3.)