Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-336
§ 143‑336.  (Effectiveuntil October 1, 2011) Definitions.
(a)        As used in thisArticle:
(1)        "Agency"includes every agency, institution, board, commission, bureau, council,department, division, officer, and employee of the State, but does not includecounties, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, county and cityboards of education, and other local public bodies.
(2)        "Communitycollege buildings" means all buildings, utilities, and other propertydevelopments located at a community college, which is defined in G.S. 115D‑2(2).
(3)        "Department"means the Department of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.
(4)        "Publicbuildings" means all buildings owned or maintained by the State in theCity of Raleigh, but does not mean any building that a State agency other thanthe Department of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.
(5)        "Publicbuildings and grounds" means all buildings and grounds owned or maintainedby the State in the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any building or groundsthat a State agency other than the Department of Administration is required bylaw to care for and maintain.
(6)        "Publicgrounds" means all grounds owned or maintained by the State in the City ofRaleigh, but does not mean any grounds that a State agency other than theDepartment of Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.
(7)        "Secretary"means the Secretary of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.
(8)        "Statebuildings" mean all State buildings, utilities, and other propertydevelopments except the State Legislative Building, railroads, highwaystructures, bridge structures, any buildings, utilities, or property owned orleased by the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority, and performance‑basedcleanups of environmental damage resulting from the discharge or release of apetroleum product from an underground storage tank pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.94B(f)and G.S. 143‑215.94D(f).
(b)        Under nocircumstances shall this Article or any part thereof apply to the judicial orto the legislative branches of the State.  (1957, c. 215, s. 2; c. 269, s. 1; 1963, c. 1, s. 6;1971, c. 1097, s. 1; 1975, c. 879, s. 46; 1989, c. 58, s. 1; 1991, c. 749, s.5; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 777, s. 4(h); 2001, c. 442, s. 5; 2008‑195,s. 11.)
§ 143‑336.  (EffectiveOctober 1, 2011) Definitions.
As used in this Article:
"Agency" includesevery agency, institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department,division, officer, and employee of the State, but does not include counties,municipal corporations, political subdivisions, county and city boards ofeducation, and other local public bodies.
"Community collegebuildings" means all buildings, utilities, and other property developmentslocated at a community college, which is defined in G.S. 115D‑2(2).
"Department" meansthe Department of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.
"Public buildings"means all buildings owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh,but does not mean any building which a State agency other than the Departmentof Administration is required by law to care for and maintain.
"Public buildings andgrounds" means all buildings and grounds owned or maintained by the Statein the City of Raleigh, but does not mean any building or grounds which a Stateagency other than the Department of Administration is required by law to carefor and maintain.
"Public grounds"means all grounds owned or maintained by the State in the City of Raleigh, butdoes not mean any grounds which a State agency other than the Department ofAdministration is required by law to care for and maintain.
"Secretary" meansthe Secretary of Administration, unless the context otherwise requires.
"State buildings"mean all State buildings, utilities, and other property developments except theState Legislative Building, railroads, highway structures, bridge structures,and any buildings, utilities, or property owned or leased by the North CarolinaGlobal TransPark Authority.
But under no circumstancesshall this Article or any part thereof apply to the judicial or to thelegislative branches of the State. (1957, c. 215, s. 2; c. 269, s. 1; 1963, c. 1, s. 6;1971, c. 1097, s. 1; 1975, c. 879, s. 46; 1989, c. 58, s. 1; 1991, c. 749, s.5; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 777, s. 4(h); 2001, c. 442, ss. 5, 8.)