Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143 > GS_143-460
Part 5.  General Provisions.
§ 143‑460.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)        The term "active ingredient" means
a.         In the case of a pesticide other than a plant regulator,defoliant, or desiccant, an ingredient which will prevent, destroy, repel, ormitigate insects, nematodes, fungi, rodents, weeds, or other pests;
b.         In the case of a plant regulator, an ingredient which,through physiological action, will accelerate or retard the rate of growth orrate of maturation or otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plantsor the produce thereof;
c.         In the case of a defoliant, an ingredient which will causethe leaves or foliage to drop from a plant;
d.         In the case of a desiccant, an ingredient which will artificiallyaccelerate the drying of a plant tissue.
(2)        The term "adulterated" shall apply to anypesticide if its strength or purity falls below the professed standard orquality as expressed on labeling or under which it is sold, or if any substancehas been substituted wholly or in part for the article, or if any valuableconstituent of the article has been wholly or in part abstracted.
(2a)      "Antimicrobial pesticide" means any substance ormixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, ormitigating any microorganism pest.
(3)        Reserved.
(4)        "Board" means the North Carolina Pesticide Board.
(5)        "Commissioner" means the North CarolinaCommissioner of Agriculture.
(6)        "Committee" means the Pesticide AdvisoryCommittee.
* * *
(25a)    The phrase "packaged, labeled and released forshipment" means the point in the production and marketing process of apesticide where the pesticide has been produced, and it is the intent of theproducer that such product be introduced into commerce for direct retail sale.
(26)      A "person" is any person, including (but notlimited to) an individual, firm, partnership, association, company, joint‑stockassociation, public or private institution, municipality or county or localgovernment unit (as defined in G.S. 143‑215.40(b)), state or federalgovernmental agency, or private or public corporation organized under the lawsof this State or the United States or any other state or country.
(26a)    The term "pest" means any insect, rodent, nematode,fungus, weed or any other noxious or undesirable microorganism ormacroorganism, except viruses, bacteria, or other microorganisms on or inliving persons or other living animals.
(27)      "Pest control consultant" means any person, who,for a fee, offers or supplies technical advice, supervision, or aid, orrecommends the use of specific pesticides for the purpose of controllinginsects, plant diseases, weeds, and other pests, but does not include any personregulated by the North Carolina Structural Pest Control Act (G.S. Chapter 106,Article 4C).
(28)      The term "pesticide" means:
a.         Any substance or mixture of substances intended forpreventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, and
b.         Any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as aplant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant.
(29)      "Pesticide applicator" means any person who owns oroperates a pesticide application business or who provides, for compensation, aservice that includes the application of pesticides upon the lands orproperties of another; any public operator; any golf course operator; any seedtreater; any person engaged in demonstration or research pest control; and anyother person who applies pesticides for compensation and is not exempt fromthis definition. It does not include:
* * *
(35)      The term "restricted use pesticide" or "pesticideclassified for restricted use" means any pesticide or use classified asrestricted by the Administrator of the United States Environmental ProtectionAgency or other pesticide or use which the Board has designated as suchpursuant to G.S. 143‑440.
(36)      The term "rodenticide" means any substance ormixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling,attracting, or mitigating rodents or any other vertebrate animal which theBoard shall declare to be a pest.
(36a)    The phrase "to use any pesticide in a manner inconsistentwith its labeling" means to use any pesticide in a manner not permitted bythe labeling; provided that the phrase shall not include:
a.         Applying a pesticide at any dosage, concentration, orfrequency less than that specified on the labeling,
b.         Applying a pesticide against any target pest not specifiedon the labeling if the application is to the crop, animal, or site specified onthe labeling, unless the labeling specifically states that the pesticide may beused only for the pests specified on the labeling,
c.         Employing any method of application not prohibited by thelabeling, or
d.         Mixing pesticides or mixing a pesticide with a fertilizerwhen such mixture is not prohibited by the labeling.
(37)      The term "weed" means any plant or part thereofwhich grows where not wanted.
* * *