Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-178
§ 143B‑178. Council on Developmental Disabilities – definitions.
The following definitions apply to this Chapter:
(1)        The term "developmental disability" means asevere, chronic disability of a person which:
a.         Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment orcombination of mental and physical impairments;
b.         Is manifested before the person attains age 22, unless thedisability is caused by a traumatic head injury and is manifested after age 22;
c.         Is likely to continue indefinitely;
d.         Results in substantial functional limitations in three ormore of the following areas of major life activity: (i) self‑care, (ii)receptive and expressive language, (iii) learning, (iv) mobility, (v) self‑direction,(vi) capacity for independent living, and (vii) economic self‑sufficiency;and
e.         Reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence ofspecial, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services whichare of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned andcoordinated.
(2)        The term "services for persons with developmentaldisabilities," as it is used in this Article, means:
a.         Alternative community living arrangement services,employment related activities, child development services, and case managementservices; and
b.         Any other specialized services or special adaptations ofgeneric services including diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, personal care,child care, adult care, special living arrangements, training, education,sheltered employment, recreation and socialization, counseling of theindividual with such a disability and of his family, protective and othersocial and sociolegal services, information and referral services, follow‑alongservices, nonvocational social‑developmental services, and transportationservices necessary to assure delivery of services to persons with developmentaldisabilities, and services to promote and coordinate activities to preventdevelopmental disabilities. (1973, c. 476, s. 168; 1977, c. 881, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 752, s. 1 1987,c. 780; 1995, c. 535, s. 33; 1997‑506, s. 61.)