Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-279_11
§ 143B‑279.11.  Recordation of residualpetroleum from an underground storage tank.
(a)        The definitions set out in G.S. 143‑215.94A and G.S.143B‑279.9 apply to this section. This section applies only to a cleanuppursuant to a remedial action plan that addresses environmental damageresulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storagetank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(b)        The owner, operator, or other person responsible for adischarge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank shallprepare and submit to the Department a proposed Notice that meets therequirements of this section. The proposed Notice shall be submitted to theDepartment (i) before the property is conveyed, or (ii) when the owner,operator, or other person responsible for the discharge or release requeststhat the Department issue a determination that no further action is requiredunder the remedial action plan, whichever first occurs. The Notice shall be entitled"NOTICE OF RESIDUAL PETROLEUM". The Notice shall include adescription that would be sufficient as a description in an instrument ofconveyance of the (i) real property on which the source of contamination islocated and (ii) any real property on which contamination is located at thetime the remedial action plan is approved and that was owned or controlled byany owner or operator of the underground storage tank or other responsibleparty at the time the discharge or release of petroleum is discovered orreported or at any time thereafter. The Notice shall identify the location ofany residual petroleum known to exist on the real property at the time theNotice is prepared. The Notice shall also identify the location of any residualpetroleum known, at the time the Notice is prepared, to exist on other realproperty that is a result of the discharge or release. The Notice shall set outany restrictions on the current or future use of the real property that areimposed by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 143B‑279.9(b) to protect publichealth, the environment, or users of the property.
* * *