Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_143B > GS_143B-478
Part 3. Governor's CrimeCommission.
§ 143B‑478.  Governor'sCrime Commission – creation; composition; terms; meetings, etc.
(a)        There is herebycreated the Governor's Crime Commission of the Department of Crime Control andPublic Safety. The Commission shall consist of 38 voting members and sixnonvoting members. The composition of the Commission shall be as follows:
(1)        The voting membersshall be:
a.         The Governor, theChief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina (or his alternate), theAttorney General, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, theSecretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of theDepartment of Correction, the Secretary of the Department of Juvenile Justiceand Delinquency Prevention, and the Superintendent of Public Instruction;
b.         A judge of superiorcourt, a judge of district court specializing in juvenile matters, a chiefdistrict court judge, a clerk of superior court, and a district attorney;
c.         A defense attorney,three sheriffs (one of whom shall be from a "high crime area"), threepolice executives (one of whom shall be from a "high crime area"),eight citizens (two with knowledge of juvenile delinquency and the publicschool system, two of whom shall be under the age of 21 at the time of theirappointment, one advocate for victims of all crimes, one representative from adomestic violence or sexual assault program, one representative of a"private juvenile delinquency program," and one in the discretion ofthe Governor), three county commissioners or county officials, and three mayorsor municipal officials;
d.         Two members of theNorth Carolina House of Representatives and two members of the North CarolinaSenate.
(2)        The nonvotingmembers shall be the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation, theSecretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, the AssistantSecretary of Intervention/Prevention of the Department of Juvenile Justice andDelinquency Prevention, the Assistant Secretary of Youth Development of the Departmentof Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, the Director of the Division ofPrisons and the Director of the Division of Community Corrections.
(b)        The membership ofthe Commission shall be selected as follows:
(1)        The followingmembers shall serve by virtue of their office: the Governor, the Chief Justiceof the Supreme Court, the Attorney General, the Director of the AdministrativeOffice of the Courts, the Secretary of the Department of Health and HumanServices, the Secretary of the Department of Correction, the Director of theState Bureau of Investigation, the Secretary of the Department of Crime Controland Public Safety, the Director of the Division of Prisons, the Director of theDivision of Community Corrections, the Secretary of the Department of JuvenileJustice and Delinquency Prevention, the Assistant Secretary ofIntervention/Prevention of the Department of Juvenile Justice and DelinquencyPrevention, the Assistant Secretary of Youth Development of the Department ofJuvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, and the Superintendent of
* * *