Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_146 > GS_146-22_1
§146‑22.1.  Acquisition of property.
In order to carry out theduties of the Department of Administration as set forth in Chapters 143 and 146of the General Statutes, the Department of Administration is authorized andempowered to acquire by purchase, gift, condemnation or otherwise:
(1)        Lands necessary forthe construction and operation of State buildings and other governmentalfacilities.
(2)        Lands necessary forconstruction and operation of parking facilities.
(3)        An area in the Cityof Raleigh bounded by Edenton Street, Person Street, Peace Street, the right‑of‑wayof the main line of Seaboard Coast Line Railway and North McDowell Street forthe expansion of State governmental facilities, the public interest in, publicuse of, and the necessity for the acquisition of said area, being herebydeclared as a matter of legislative determination.
(4)        Lands necessary forthe location, expansion, operation and improvement of hospital and mentalhealth facilities and similar institutions maintained by the State of NorthCarolina.
(5)        Lands necessary forpublic parks and forestry purposes.
(6)        Lands involvinghistorical sites, together with such adjacent lands as may be necessary fortheir preservation, maintenance and operation.
(7)        Lands necessary forthe location, expansion and improvement of any educational, penal orcorrectional institution.
(8)        Lands necessary toprovide public access to the waters within the State.
(9)        Lands necessary foragricultural, experimental and research facilities.
(10)      Utility and accesseasement, rights‑of‑way, estates for terms of years or fee simpletitle to lands necessary or convenient to the operation of state‑ownedfacilities.
(11)      Lands necessary forthe development and preservation of the estuarine areas of the State.
(12)      Lands necessary forthe development of waterways within the State.
(13)      Lands necessary foracquisition of all or part of an area of environmental concern, as requestedpursuant to G.S. 113A‑123.
(14)      Lands necessary forthe construction of hazardous waste facilities as defined in G.S. 130A‑290,inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites as defined in G.S. 130A‑310,Superfund sites as described in G.S. 130A‑310.22, and lands necessary forthe construction of low‑level radioactive waste facilities as defined inG.S. 104E‑5. (1969, c. 1091, s. 1; 1973, c. 1284, s. 2; 1981, c.704, s. 23; 1989, c. 286, s. 11.)