Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_147 > GS_147-33_97
§ 147‑33.97. Information technology procurement policy; reporting requirements.
(a)        Policy. – In orderto further the policy of the State to encourage and promote the use of small,minority, physically handicapped, and women contractors in State purchasing ofgoods and services, all State agencies covered by this Part shall cooperatewith the Office in efforts to encourage the use of small, minority, physicallyhandicapped, and women contractors in achieving the purpose of this Part, whichis to provide for the effective and economical acquisition, management, anddisposition of information technology.
(a1)      A vendor submittinga bid shall disclose in a statement, provided contemporaneously with the bid,where services will be performed under the contract sought, including anysubcontracts and whether any services under that contract, including anysubcontracts, are anticipated to be performed outside the United States.Nothing in this section is intended to contravene any existing treaty, law,agreement, or regulation of the United States.
(a2)      The State ChiefInformation Officer shall retain the statements required by subsection (a1) ofthis section regardless of the State entity that awards the contract and shallreport annually to the Secretary of Administration on the number of contractswhich are anticipated to be performed outside the United States.
(b)        Reporting. – EveryState agency that makes a direct purchase of information technology using theservices of the Office shall report directly to the Department ofAdministration all information required by G.S. 143‑48(b).
(c)        The Department ofAdministration shall collect and compile the data described in this section andreport it annually to the Office. (1999‑434, s. 10; 2000‑174, s. 2; 2006‑264,s. 72(a).)