Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_159 > GS_159-59
§ 159‑59. Limitation of action to set aside order.
Any action or proceeding in any court to set aside a bond order, or toobtain any other relief, upon the ground that the order is invalid, must bebegun within 30 days after the date of publication of the bond order asadopted. After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right of actionor defense based upon the invalidity of the order shall be asserted, nor shallthe validity of the order be open to question in any court upon any groundwhatever, except in an action or proceeding begun within the period oflimitation prescribed  in this section. (1917, c. 138, s. 20; 1919, c. 49, s. 1; c. 178, s. 3(20); C.S., s.2945; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 20; 1971,c. 780, s. 1.)