Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_159 > GS_159-97
§ 159‑97.  Taxesfor supplementing revenue bond projects.
(a)        For the purpose of supplementing the revenues of a revenuebond project, as defined in this section, any county or city may covenant with,or may enter into an agreement with a municipality for the benefit of theholders of revenue bonds of the issuing municipality issued pursuant to thisArticle, whereby such county or city agrees to:
* * *
[   ] Yes
[   ] No"
and
(2)        The published statement of result shall have the followingstatement appended:
"Any action or proceeding challenging theregularity or validity  of this supplemental tax referendum must be begunwithin 30 days after (date of publication).
                                                                                    ____________________________________
(title of governing board)."
(d)        Any action or proceeding in any court to set aside asupplemental tax referendum held under this section, or to obtain any otherrelief, upon the ground that the referendum is invalid or was irregularlyconducted, must be begun within 30 days after the publication of the statementof the result of the referendum. After the expiration of this period oflimitation, no right of action or defense based upon the invalidity of or anyirregularity in the referendum shall be asserted, nor shall the validity of thereferendum be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever, except inan action or proceeding begun within the period of limitation prescribed inthis subsection.
(e)        An order or agreement submitted to and approved by thevoters pursuant to this section may be repealed at any time before bonds areissued pursuant thereto.
(f)         In instances where the taxing county or city is not theissuing municipality, such county or city may levy taxes as provided for inthis section in respect of a revenue bond project located outside its corporatelimits provided that such county or city is entitled by law to appoint one ormore members of the governing body of such municipality.
(g)        For the purposes of this section,
(1)        A "revenue bond project" is limited,notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 159‑81, to (i) aeronauticalfacilities, including but not limited to airports, terminals and hangars, (ii)hospitals and other health‑related facilities, and (iii) systems,facilities and equipment for the collection, treatment or disposal of solidwaste within the meaning of said G.S. 159‑81;
(2)        An "operating supplement requirement" occurs when,as set forth in the budget prepared by the issuing municipality in respect ofthe revenue bond project, the estimated cost in the next succeeding fiscal yearof the (i) current operating expenses of the revenue bond project, (ii) amountrequired to maintain the debt service reserve by repaying any withdrawalstherefrom in respect of all outstanding bonds issued in connection with therevenue bond project, and (iii) debt service on all outstanding bonds issued inconnection with the revenue bond project, are in excess of the pledged revenuesof the revenue bond project for such fiscal year as estimated by the issuingmunicipality, excluding taxes levied pursuant to this section; provided,however, that the amount of the operating supplement requirement shall notexceed the total amount of the current operating expenses of the revenue bondproject mentioned in clause (i) above, and
(3)        A "debt service reserve supplement requirement"occurs when there have been withdrawn from the debt service reserve any moneysfor the purpose of paying debt service on the bonds in respect of which thesupplemental tax has been authorized by the voters; provided, however, that theamount of the debt service reserve supplement requirement shall not exceed theamount so withdrawn.
(h)        Any covenant or agreement of a county or city made pursuantto this section, and the obligations assumed thereby, shall be excludable fromthe gross debt of the county or city for purposes of the statement of debtmentioned in G.S. 159‑55.
(i)         For the purposes of this section the terms county or cityshall include a special airport district with respect to financing ofaeronautical facilities. (1973, c. 786, s. 1; 1979, c. 727, s. 5; 1983, c. 795, s. 6.)