Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_15B > GS_15B-2
§ 15B‑2.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, thefollowing definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)        Allowable expense. –Reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, andaccommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, medically‑relatedproperty, and other remedial treatment and care.
* * *
(2)        Claimant. – Any ofthe following persons who claims an award of compensation under this Article:
a.         A victim;
b.         A dependent of adeceased victim;
c.         A third person whois not a collateral source and who provided benefit to the victim or his familyother than in the course or scope of his employment, business, or profession;
d.         A person who isauthorized to act on behalf of a victim, a dependent, or a third persondescribed in subdivision c.
Theclaimant, however, may not be the offender or an accomplice of the offender whocommitted the criminally injurious conduct.
(3)        Collateral source. –A source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise compensable thatthe victim or claimant has received or that is readily available to the victimor the claimant from any of the following sources:
a.         The offender.
b.         The government ofthe United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its politicalsubdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states.
c.         Social Security,Medicare, or Medicaid.
d.         State‑required,temporary, nonoccupational disability insurance.
e.         Worker'scompensation.
f.          Wage continuationprograms of any employer.
g.         Proceeds of acontract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustainedbecause of the criminally injurious conduct.
h.         A contract providingprepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability.
i.          A contract ofinsurance that will pay for expenses directly related to a funeral, cremation,and burial, including transportation of a body.
(4)        Commission. – TheCrime Victims Compensation Commission established by G.S. 15B‑3.
(4a)      Consumer reportingagency. – As defined in G.S. 75‑61(4).
(4b)      Credit report. – Asdefined in G.S. 75‑61(3).
* * *
claim underthis act.
(11)      Noneconomicdetriment. – Pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or othernonpecuniary damage.
(12)      Replacement servicesloss. – Expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessaryservices in lieu of those the injured person would have performed, not forincome but for the benefit of himself or his family, if he had not beeninjured.
Replacementservice loss will be limited to a 26‑week period commencing from the dateof the injury, and compensation may not exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00)per week.
(12a)    Substantial evidence.– Relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to supporta conclusion.
(13)      Victim. – A personwho suffers personal injury or death proximately caused by criminally injuriousconduct.
(14)      Work loss. – Loss ofincome from work that the injured person would have performed if he had notbeen injured and expenses reasonably incurred by him to obtain services in lieuof those he would have performed for income, reduced by any income fromsubstitute work actually performed by him, or by income he would have earned inavailable appropriate substitute work that he was capable of performing butunreasonably failed to undertake.
Compensationfor work loss will be limited to 26 weeks commencing from the date of theinjury, and compensation shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) perweek. A claim for work loss will be paid only upon proof that the injuredperson was gainfully employed at the time of the criminally injurious conductand, by physician's certificate, that the injured person was unable to work.  (1983, c. 832, s. 1; 1987,c. 819, ss. 1‑8; 1989, c. 322, s. 1; c. 679, s. 1; 1991, c. 301, s. 1;1997‑227, ss. 1, 2; 1998‑212, s. 19.4(l); 2004‑124, s. 18.1;2004‑159, s. 1; 2006‑183, ss. 1, 2; 2009‑355, s. 5.)