Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-289_1
§ 160A‑289.1.  Resources to protect the public.
Subject to the requirements of G.S. 7A‑41, 7A‑44.1, 7A‑64,7A‑102, 7A‑133, and 7A‑498.7, a city may appropriate fundsunder contract with the State for the provision of services for the speedydisposition of cases involving drug offenses, domestic violence, or otheroffenses involving threats to public safety. Nothing in this section shall beconstrued to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation toimplement the provisions of this section. Further, nothing in this sectionshall be construed to obligate the Administrative Office of the Courts or theOffice of Indigent Defense Services to maintain positions or services initiallyprovided for under this section. (1999‑237, s.17.17(c); 2000‑67, s. 15.4(f); 2001‑424, s. 22.11(f).)