Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-314
§ 160A‑314.  Authorityto fix and enforce rates.
(a)        A city mayestablish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees,charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any publicenterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may varyaccording to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted forservices provided outside the corporate limits of the city.
(a1)     (1)        Beforeit establishes or revises a schedule of rates, fees, charges, or penalties forstormwater management programs and structural and natural stormwater anddrainage systems under this section, the city council shall hold a publichearing on the matter. A notice of the hearing shall be given at least once ina newspaper having general circulation in the area, not less than seven daysbefore the public hearing. The hearing may be held concurrently with the publichearing on the proposed budget ordinance.
(2)        The fees establishedunder this subsection must be made applicable throughout the area of the city.Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and penalties for providing stormwatermanagement programs and structural and natural stormwater and drainage systemservice may vary according to whether the property served is residential, commercial,or industrial property, the property's use, the size of the property, the areaof impervious surfaces on the property, the quantity and quality of the runofffrom the property, the characteristics of the watershed into which stormwaterfrom the property drains, and other factors that affect the stormwater drainagesystem. Rates, fees, and charges imposed under this subsection may not exceedthe city's cost of providing a stormwater management program and a structuraland natural stormwater and drainage system. The city's cost of providing astormwater management program and a structural and natural stormwater anddrainage system includes any costs necessary to assure that all aspects ofstormwater quality and quantity are managed in accordance with federal andState laws, regulations, and rules.
* * *