Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-381
Part 3. Zoning.
§ 160A‑381.  Grant ofpower.
(a)        For the purpose ofpromoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, anycity may adopt zoning and development regulation ordinances. These ordinancesmay be adopted as part of a unified development ordinance or as a separateordinance. A zoning ordinance may regulate and restrict the height, number ofstories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lots thatmay be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the densityof population, the location and use of buildings, structures and land. Theordinance may provide density credits or severable development rights fordedicated rights‑of‑way pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.10 or G.S.136‑66.11.
(b)        Expired.
(b1)      These regulationsmay provide that a board of adjustment may determine and vary their applicationin harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with generalor specific rules therein contained, provided no change in permitted uses maybe authorized by variance.
(c)        The regulations mayalso provide that the board of adjustment, the planning board, or the citycouncil may issue special use permits or conditional use permits in the classesof cases or situations and in accordance with the principles, conditions,safeguards, and procedures specified therein and may impose reasonable andappropriate conditions and safeguards upon these permits. When deciding specialuse permits or conditional use permits, the city council or planning boardshall follow quasi‑judicial procedures. No vote greater than a majorityvote shall be required for the city council or planning board to issue suchpermits. For the purposes of this section, vacant positions on the board andmembers who are disqualified from voting on a quasi‑judicial matter shallnot be considered "members of the board" for calculation of therequisite majority. Every such decision of the city council or planning boardshall be subject to review of the superior court in the nature of certiorari inaccordance with G.S. 160A‑388.
Where appropriate, suchconditions may include requirements that street and utility rights‑of‑waybe dedicated to the public and that provision be made of recreational space andfacilities.
* * *