Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-400_23
§ 160A‑400.23.  Developed property must containcertain number of acres; permissible durations of agreements.
A local government may enter into a development agreement with adeveloper for the development of property as provided in this Part, providedthe property contains 25 acres or more of developable property (exclusive ofwetlands, mandatory buffers, unbuildable slopes, and other portions of theproperty which may be precluded from development at the time of application).Development agreements shall be of a term specified in the agreement, providedthey may not be for a term exceeding 20 years. (2005‑426, s. 9(a).)