Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-439
§ 160A‑439.  Ordinanceauthorized as to repair, closing, and demolition of nonresidential buildings orstructures; order of public officer.
(a)        Authority. – Thegoverning body of the city may adopt and enforce ordinances relating tononresidential buildings or structures that fail to meet minimum standards ofmaintenance, sanitation, and safety established by the governing body. Theminimum standards shall address only conditions that are dangerous andinjurious to public health, safety, and welfare and identify circumstancesunder which a public necessity exists for the repair, closing, or demolition ofsuch buildings or structures. The ordinance shall provide for designation orappointment of a public officer to exercise the powers prescribed by the ordinance,in accordance with the procedures specified in this section. Such ordinanceshall only be applicable within the corporate limits of the city.
(b)        Investigation. – Wheneverit appears to the public officer that any nonresidential building or structure hasnot been properly maintained so that the safety or health of its occupants ormembers of the general public are jeopardized for failure of the property tomeet the minimum standards established by the governing body, the publicofficer shall undertake a preliminary investigation. If entry upon the premisesfor purposes of investigation is necessary, such entry shall be made pursuantto a duly issued administrative search warrant in accordance with G.S. 15‑27.2or with permission of the owner, the owner's agent, a tenant, or other personlegally in possession of the premises.
(c)        Complaint andHearing. – If the preliminary investigation discloses evidence of a violationof the minimum standards, the public officer shall issue and cause to be servedupon the owner of and parties in interest in the nonresidential building orstructure a complaint. The complaint shall state the charges and contain anotice that a hearing will be held before the public officer (or his or herdesignated agent) at a place within the county scheduled not less than 10 daysnor more than 30 days after the serving of the complaint; that the owner andparties in interest shall be given the right to answer the complaint and toappear in person, or otherwise, and give testimony at the place and time fixedin the complaint; and that the rules of evidence prevailing in courts of law orequity shall not be controlling in hearings before the public officer.
(d)        Order. – If, afternotice and hearing, the public officer determines that the nonresidentialbuilding or structure has not been properly maintained so that the safety orhealth of its occupants or members of the general public is jeopardized forfailure of the property to meet the minimum standards established by thegoverning body, the public officer shall state in writing findings of fact insupport of that determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon theowner thereof an order. The order may require the owner to take remedialaction, within a reasonable time specified, subject to the procedures andlimitations herein.
(e)        Limitations onOrders. –
(1)        An order may requirethe owner to repair, alter, or improve the nonresidential building or structurein order to bring it into compliance with the minimum standards established bythe governing body or to vacate and close the nonresidential building orstructure for any use.
(2)        An order may requirethe owner to remove or demolish the nonresidential building or structure if thecost of repair, alteration, or improvement of the building or structure wouldexceed fifty percent (50%) of its then current value. Notwithstanding any otherprovision of law, if the nonresidential building or structure is designated asa local historic landmark, listed in the National Register of Historic Places,or located in a locally designated historic district or in a historic districtlisted in the National Register of Historic Places and the governing bodydetermines, after a public hearing as provided by ordinance, that thenonresidential building or structure is of individual significance orcontributes to maintaining the character of the district, and thenonresidential building or structure has not been condemned as unsafe, theorder may require that the nonresidential building or structure be vacated andclosed until it is brought into compliance with the minimum standardsestablished by the governing body.
(3)        An order may notrequire repairs, alterations, or improvements to be made to vacantmanufacturing facilities or vacant industrial warehouse facilities to preservethe original use. The order may require such building or structure to bevacated and closed, but repairs may be required only when necessary to maintainstructural integrity or to abate a health or safety hazard that cannot be remediedby ordering the building or structure closed for any use.
(f)         Action byGoverning Body Upon Failure to Comply With Order. –
* * *