Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-48
§ 160A‑48. Character of area to be annexed.
(a)        A municipal governing board may extend the municipalcorporate limits to include any area
(1)        Which meets the general standards of subsection (b), and
(2)        Every part of which meets the requirements of eithersubsection (c) or subsection (d).
(b)        The total area to be annexed must meet the followingstandards:
(1)        It must be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality'sboundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun, except if the entireterritory of a county water and sewer district created under G.S. 162A‑86(b1)is being annexed, the annexation shall also include any noncontiguous pieces ofthe district as long as the part of the district with the greatest land area isadjacent or contiguous to the municipality's boundaries at the time theannexation proceeding is begun.
(2)        At least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries ofthe area must coincide with the municipal boundary.
(3)        No part of the area shall be included within the boundary ofanother incorporated municipality.
(c)        Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed forurban purposes at the time of approval of the report provided for in G.S. 160A‑47.Area of streets and street rights‑of‑way shall not be used todetermine total acreage under this section. An area developed for urbanpurposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:
(1)        Has a total resident population equal to at least two andthree‑tenths persons for each acre of land included within itsboundaries; or
(2)        Has a total resident population equal to at least one personfor each acre of land included within its boundaries, and is subdivided intolots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreageconsists of lots and tracts three acres or less in size and such that at leastsixty‑five percent (65%) of the total number of lots and tracts are oneacre or less in size; or
(3)        Is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of thetotal number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are usedfor residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmentalpurposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixtypercent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the timeof annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutionalpurposes, consists of lots and tracts three acres or less in size. For purposesof this section, a lot or tract shall not be considered in use for acommercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental purpose if the lot ortract is used only temporarily, occasionally, or on an incidental orinsubstantial basis in relation to the size and character of the lot or tract.For purposes of this section, acreage in use for commercial, industrial,institutional, or governmental purposes shall include acreage actually occupiedby buildings or other man‑made structures together with all areas thatare reasonably necessary and appurtenant to such facilities for purposes ofparking, storage, ingress and egress,
* * *