Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-50
§ 160A‑50.  Appeal.
(a)        Within 60 daysfollowing the passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this Part,any person owning property in the annexed territory who shall believe that hewill suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governingboard to comply with the procedure set forth in this Part or to meet therequirements set forth in G.S. 160A‑48 as they apply to his property mayfile a petition in the superior court of the county in which the municipalityis located seeking review of the action of the governing board.
(b)        Such petition shallexplicitly state what exceptions are taken to the action of the governing boardand what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition isfiled with the court, the person seeking review shall serve copies of thepetition by registered mail, return receipt requested, upon the municipality.
(c)        Within 15 daysafter receipt of the copy of the petition for review, or within such additionaltime as the court may allow, the municipality shall transmit to the reviewingcourt
(1)        A transcript of theportions of the municipal journal or minute book in which the procedure forannexation has been set forth and
(2)        A copy of the reportsetting forth the plans for extending services to the annexed area as requiredin G.S. 160A‑47.
(d)        If two or morepetitions for review are submitted to the court, the court may consolidate allsuch petitions for review at a single hearing, and the municipality shall berequired to submit only one set of minutes and one report as required insubsection (c).
(e)        At any time beforeor during the review proceeding, any petitioner or petitioners may apply to thereviewing court for an order staying the operation of the annexation ordinancepending the outcome of the review. The court may grant or deny the stay in itsdiscretion upon such terms as it deems proper, and it may permit annexation ofany part of the area described in the ordinance concerning which no questionfor review has been raised.
(f)         The court shallfix the date for review of annexation proceedings under this Part, which reviewdate shall preferably be within 30 days following the last day for receivingpetitions to the end that review shall be expeditious and without unnecessarydelays. The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The courtmay hear oral arguments and receive written briefs, and may take evidenceintended to show either
(1)        That the statutoryprocedure was not followed, or
(2)        That the provisionsof G.S. 160A‑47 were not met, or
(3)        That the provisionsof G.S. 160A‑48 have not been met.
(g)        The court mayaffirm the action of the governing board without change, or it may
(1)        Remand the ordinanceto the municipal governing board for further proceedings if proceduralirregularities are found to have materially prejudiced the substantive rightsof any of the petitioners.
* * *