Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_160A > GS_160A-623
§ 160A‑623. Regional Transportation Authority registration tax.
In accordance with Article 51 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes,an Authority organized under this Article may levy an annual license tax uponany motor vehicle with a tax situs within its territorial jurisdiction asdefined by G.S. 160A‑602. A tax levied under this section before theenactment of Article 51 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is considered atax levied under Article 51 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. (1991, c. 666, s. 2; 1993, c. 382, s. 1; c. 485, s.28; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 34; 1997‑417, s. 5.)