Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_161 > GS_161-22
§ 161‑22.  Index ofregistered instruments.
(a)        Except as otherwiseprovided by statute, the register of deeds shall provide and keep in theregister's office full and complete alphabetical indexes of the names of theparties to all liens, grants, deeds, mortgages, bonds, and other instrumentsrequired or authorized to be registered, and the indexes shall state in fullthe names of all parties, whether grantors, grantees, vendors, vendees,obligors, or obligees. The full names of parties shall be entered in theindexes in accordance with the minimum indexing standards adopted pursuant toG.S. 147‑54.3(b) and (b1). Reference shall be made, opposite each name,to the book and page or other location where the instrument is registered. Allinstruments shall be indexed on either the temporary or permanent index within24 hours of registration. The register of deeds is not required to index aninstrument that is part of a document containing multiple instruments, asdefined in G.S. 161‑10(a)(1), unless the title of that instrument isshown on the first page of the document and the additional registration fee ispaid as required by G.S. 161‑10(a)(1).
(b)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2008‑194, s. 7(e), effective August 8, 2008.
(c)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2008‑194, s. 7(e), effective July 1, 2008.
(d)        Deeds of trust maybe indexed in the names of the grantor and beneficiary only.
(e)        Certificates filedfor recording pursuant to G.S. 59‑2, the Uniform Limited Partnership Act,shall be indexed only under the names of the partnership and each of thegeneral partners. The register of deeds shall cause a statement to be affixedor printed on the index page of the book or books in which limited partnershipagreements are filed that the documents are indexed only in the names of thepartnership and of each of the general partners.
(f)         The alphabeticalindexes required by this section may be maintained in index books, on indexcards, on film, or in computers or other automated data‑processingmachines. If the index is maintained in a computer or other automated dataprocessing machine, the register of deeds shall, at least once each month,obtain from the computer or other automated data‑processing machine aprinted copy on paper or film, or a tape or disk, of all index entries madesince the previous printed or filmed copy, or tape or disk, was obtained. Theseprinted or filmed copies, tapes or disks, shall be retained as security copiesand may not be altered or destroyed until a subsequent security copy is madecontaining the index entries from all previous security copies.
(g)        The register ofdeeds may adopt rules establishing indexing procedures and the format of theindexes. The rules shall conform with the requirements of this section and ofother applicable statutes. The rules may address such subjects, by way ofexample and not limitation, as the indexing of business firms, the indexing ofnames containing numerals, and the indexing of government agencies. The rulesshall be posted in at least two prominent places in the office of register ofdeeds and shall also be placed near the index books or in user manuals inoffices using automated indexing systems.
(h)        No instrument shallbe deemed registered until it has been indexed in a manner to put a reasonablycareful and prudent examiner on notice upon inquiry, and, if upon inquiry, theinstrument would have been found.
(i)         Repealed bySession Laws 2008‑194, s. 7(e), effective August 8, 2008.  (1876‑7, c. 93, s. 1;Code, s. 3664; 1899, c. 501; Rev., ss. 2665, 3600; C.S., s. 3561; 1929, c. 327,s. 2; 1967, cc. 443, 1262; 1973, c. 1136, ss. 1, 2; 1983, c. 127; c. 699, ss.1, 3; 1989, c. 523, s. 2; 1993, c. 178, ss. 1, 2, 4, 5; c. 539, s. 1096; 1994,Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2005‑123, s. 9; 2008‑194, s. 7(e).)