Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-106
§ 163‑106.  Notices ofcandidacy; pledge; with whom filed; date for filing; withdrawal.
(a)        Notice and Pledge.– No one shall be voted for in a primary election without having filed a noticeof candidacy with the appropriate board of elections, State or county, asrequired by this section. To this end every candidate for selection as thenominee of a political party shall file with and place in the possession of theboard of elections specified in subsection (c) of this section, a notice andpledge in the following form:
Date __________
I hereby file notice as a candidate for nomination as____________ in the __________ party primary election to be held on ________,______ I affiliate with the __________ party, (and I certify that I am nowregistered on the registration records of the precinct in which I reside as anaffiliate of the ____________ party.)
I pledge that if I am defeated in the primary, I willnot run for the same office as a write‑in candidate in the next generalelection.
Signed ___________________
(Name of Candidate)
Witness:
______________________________________
______________________________________
(Titleof witness)
Each candidate shall sign thenotice of candidacy in the presence of the chairman or secretary of the boardof elections, State or county, with which the candidate files. In thealternative, a candidate may have the candidate's signature on the notice ofcandidacy acknowledged and certified to by an officer authorized to takeacknowledgments and administer oaths, in which case the candidate may mail ordeliver by commercial courier service the candidate's notice of candidacy tothe appropriate board of elections.
In signing the notice ofcandidacy the candidate shall use only that candidate's legal name and may useany nickname by which he is commonly known. A candidate may also, in lieu ofthat candidate's legal first name and legal middle initial or middle name (ifany) sign a nickname, provided that the candidate appends to the notice ofcandidacy an affidavit that the candidate has been commonly known by thatnickname for at least five years prior to the date of making the affidavit. Thecandidate shall also include with the affidavit the way that candidate's name(as permitted by law) should be listed on the ballot if another candidate withthe same last name files a notice of candidacy for that office.
A notice of candidacy signedby an agent or any person other than the candidate shall be invalid.
Prior to the date on whichcandidates may commence filing, the State Board of Elections shall print andfurnish, at State expense, to each county board of elections a sufficientnumber of the notice of candidacy forms prescribed by this subsection for useby candidates required to file with county boards of elections.
* * *
(b)        Eligibility toFile. – No person shall be permitted to file as a candidate in a primary if, atthe time he offers to file notice of candidacy, he is registered on theappropriate registration book or record as an affiliate of a political partyother than that in whose primary he is attempting to file. No person who haschanged his political party affiliation or who has changed from unaffiliatedstatus to party affiliation as permitted in G.S. 163‑82.17, shall bepermitted to file as a candidate in the primary of the party to which hechanged unless he has been affiliated with the political party in which heseeks to be a candidate for at least 90 days prior to the filing date for theoffice for which he desires to file his notice of candidacy.
A person registered as"unaffiliated" shall be ineligible to file as a candidate in a partyprimary election.
(c)        Time for FilingNotice of Candidacy. – Candidates seeking party primary nominations for thefollowing offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board ofElections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the second Monday in February and nolater than 12:00 noon on the last business day in February preceding theprimary:
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
All State executive officers
United States Senators
Members of the House ofRepresentatives of the United States
District attorneys
Candidates seeking partyprimary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice ofcandidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on thesecond Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the last business dayin February preceding the primary:
State Senators
Members of the State House ofRepresentatives
All county offices.
(d)        Notice of Candidacyfor Certain Offices to Indicate Vacancy. – In any primary in which there aretwo vacancies for United States Senator from North Carolina, each candidateshall, at the time of filing notice of candidacy, file with the State Board ofElections a written statement designating the vacancy to which he seeksnomination. Votes cast for a candidate shall be effective only for hisnomination to the vacancy for which he has given notice of candidacy asprovided in this subsection.
(e)        Withdrawal ofNotice of Candidacy. – Any person who has filed notice of candidacy for anoffice shall have the right to withdraw it at any time prior to the date onwhich the right to file for that office expires under the terms of subsection(c) of this section. If a candidate does not withdraw before the filingdeadline, except as provided in G.S. 163‑112, his name shall be printedon the primary ballot, any votes for him shall be counted, and he shall not berefunded his filing fee.
* * *