Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-106
§ 163‑106.  Notices ofcandidacy; pledge; with whom filed; date for filing; withdrawal.
(a)        Notice and Pledge.– No one shall be voted for in a primary election without having filed a noticeof candidacy with the appropriate board of elections, State or county, asrequired by this section. To this end every candidate for selection as thenominee of a political party shall file with and place in the possession of theboard of elections specified in subsection (c) of this section, a notice andpledge in the following form:
Date __________
I hereby file notice as a candidate for nomination as____________ in the __________ party primary election to be held on ________,______ I affiliate with the __________ party, (and I certify that I am nowregistered on the registration records of the precinct in which I reside as anaffiliate of the ____________ party.)
I pledge that if I am defeated in the primary, I willnot run for the same office as a write‑in candidate in the next generalelection.
Signed ___________________
(Name of Candidate)
Witness:
______________________________________
______________________________________
(Titleof witness)
Each candidate shall sign thenotice of candidacy in the presence of the chairman or secretary of the boardof elections, State or county, with which the candidate files. In thealternative, a candidate may have the candidate's signature on the notice ofcandidacy acknowledged and certified to by an officer authorized to takeacknowledgments and administer oaths, in which case the candidate may mail ordeliver by commercial courier service the candidate's notice of candidacy tothe appropriate board of elections.
In signing the notice ofcandidacy the candidate shall use only that candidate's legal name and may useany nickname by which he is commonly known. A candidate may also, in lieu ofthat candidate's legal first name and legal middle initial or middle name (ifany) sign a nickname, provided that the candidate appends to the notice ofcandidacy an affidavit that the candidate has been commonly known by thatnickname for at least five years prior to the date of making the affidavit. Thecandidate shall also include with the affidavit the way that candidate's name(as permitted by law) should be listed on the ballot if another candidate withthe same last name files a notice of candidacy for that office.
A notice of candidacy signedby an agent or any person other than the candidate shall be invalid.
Prior to the date on whichcandidates may commence filing, the State Board of Elections shall print andfurnish, at State expense, to each county board of elections a sufficientnumber of the notice of candidacy forms prescribed by this subsection for useby candidates required to file with county boards of elections.
(a1)      Disclosure of FelonyConviction. – At the same time the candidate files notice of candidacy underthis section, the candidate shall file with the same office a statementanswering the following question: "Have you ever been convicted of afelony?" The State Board of Elections shall adapt the notice of candidacyform to include the statement required by this subsection. The form shall makeclear that a felony conviction need not be disclosed if the conviction wasdismissed as a result of reversal on appeal or resulted in a pardon ofinnocence or expungement. The form shall require a candidate who answers"yes" to the question to provide the name of the offense, the date ofconviction, the date of the restoration of citizenship rights, and the countyand state of conviction. The form shall require the candidate to swear oraffirm that the statements on the form are true, correct, and complete to thebest of the candidate's knowledge or belief. The form shall be available as apublic record in the office of the board of elections where the candidate filesnotice of candidacy and shall contain an explanation that a prior felonyconviction does not preclude holding elective office if the candidate's rightsof citizenship have been restored. This subsection shall also apply toindividuals who become candidates for election by the people under G.S. 163‑114,163‑122, 163‑123, 163‑98, 115C‑37, 130A‑50,Article 24 of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, or any other statute orlocal act. Those individuals shall complete the question at the time thedocuments are filed initiating their candidacy. The State Board of Electionsshall adapt those documents to include the statement required by thissubsection. If an individual does not complete the statement required by thissubsection, the board of elections accepting the filing shall notify theindividual of the omission, and the individual shall have 48 hours after noticeto complete the statement. If the individual does not complete the statement atthe time of filing or within 48 hours after the notice, the individual's filingis not complete, the individual's name shall not appear on the ballot as acandidate, and votes for the individual shall not be counted. It is a Class Ifelony to complete the form knowing that information as to felony conviction orrestoration of citizenship is untrue. This subsection shall not apply tocandidates required by G.S. 138A‑22(d) to file Statements of EconomicInterest.
* * *