Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-165_5
§ 163‑165.5.  Contentsof official ballots.
Each official ballot shallcontain all the following elements:
(1)        The headingprescribed by the State Board of Elections. The heading shall include the term"Official Ballot".
(2)        The title of eachoffice to be voted on and the number of seats to be filled in each ballot item.
(3)        The names of thecandidates as they appear on their notice of candidacy filed pursuant to G.S.163‑106 or G.S. 163‑323, or on petition forms filed in accordancewith G.S. 163‑122. No title, appendage, or appellation indicating rank,status, or position shall be printed on the official ballot in connection withthe candidate's name. Candidates, however, may use the title Mr., Mrs., Miss,or Ms. Nicknames shall be permitted on an official ballot if used in the noticeof candidacy or qualifying petition, but the nickname shall appear according tostandards adopted by the State Board of Elections. Those standards shall allowthe presentation of legitimate nicknames in ways that do not mislead the voteror unduly advertise the candidacy. In the case of candidates for presidentialelector, the official ballot shall not contain the names of the candidates forelector but instead shall contain the nominees for President and Vice Presidentwhich the candidates for elector represent. The State Board of Elections shallestablish a review procedure that local boards of elections shall follow toensure that candidates' names appear on the official ballot in accordance withthis subdivision.
(4)        Party designationsin partisan ballot items.
(5)        A means by which thevoter may cast write‑in votes, as provided in G.S. 163‑123. Nospace for write‑ins is required unless a write‑in candidate hasqualified under G.S. 163‑123 or unless the ballot item is exempt fromG.S. 163‑123.
(6)        Instructions tovoters, unless the State Board of Elections allows instructions to be placedelsewhere than on the official ballot.
(7)        The printed titleand facsimile signature of the chair of the county board of elections.  (2001‑460, s. 3; 2003‑209,s. 1; 2007‑391, s. 10; 2008‑187, s. 33(a).)