Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-19
subchapter ii. electionofficers.
Article 3.
State Board of Elections.
§ 163‑19.  State Boardof Elections; appointment; term of office; vacancies; oath of office.
All of the terms of office ofthe present members of the State Board of Elections shall expire on May 1,1969, or when their successors in office are appointed and qualified.
The State Board of Electionsshall consist of five registered voters whose terms of office shall begin onMay 1, 1969, and shall continue for four years, and until their successors areappointed and qualified. The Governor shall appoint the members of this Boardand likewise shall appoint their successors every four years at the expirationof each four‑year term. Not more than three members of the Board shall bemembers of the same political party. The Governor shall appoint the membersfrom a list of nominees submitted to him by the State party chairman of each ofthe two political parties having the highest number of registered affiliates asreflected by the latest registration statistics published by the State Board ofElections. Each party chairman shall submit a list of five nominees who areaffiliated with that political party.
Any vacancy occurring in theBoard shall be filled by the Governor, and the person so appointed shall fillthe unexpired term. The Governor shall fill the vacancy from a list of threenominees submitted to him by the State party chairman of the political partythat nominated the vacating member as provided by the preceding paragraph. Thethree nominees must be affiliated with that political party.
At the first meeting heldafter new appointments are made, the members of the State Board of Electionsshall take the following oath:
"I, __________, do solemnly swear (or affirm)that I will support the Constitution of the United States; that I will befaithful and bear true allegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to theconstitutional powers and authorities which are or may be established for thegovernment thereof; that I will endeavor to support, maintain and defend theConstitution of said State, and that I will well and truly execute the dutiesof the office of member of the State Board of Elections according to the bestof my knowledge and ability, according to law, so help me, God."
After taking the prescribed oath,the Board shall organize by electing one of its members chairman and anothersecretary.
No person shall be eligible toserve as a member of the State Board of Elections who holds any elective orappointive office under the government of the United States, or of the State ofNorth Carolina or any political subdivision thereof. No person who holds anyoffice in a political party, or organization, or who is a candidate fornomination or election to any office, or who is a campaign manager or treasurerof any candidate in a primary or election shall be eligible to serve as amember of the State Board of Elections. (1901, c. 89, ss. 5, 7; Rev., ss. 2760, 4300, 4301;C.S., ss. 5921, 5922; 1933, c. 165, s. 1; 1953, c. 428; 1967, c. 775, s. 1;1975, c. 286; 1985, c. 62, ss. 1, 1.1; 2005‑276, s. 23A.3; 2006‑262,s. 4.2.)