Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_163 > GS_163-210
§ 163‑210.  Governor to proclaim results;casting State's vote for President and Vice‑President.
Upon receipt of the certifications prepared by the State Board ofElections and delivered in accordance with G.S. 163‑182.15, the Secretaryof State, under seal of the office, shall notify the Governor of the names ofthe persons elected to the office of elector for President and Vice‑Presidentof the United States as stated in the abstracts of the State Board ofElections. Thereupon, the Governor shall immediately issue a proclamationsetting forth the names of the electors and instructing them to be present inthe old Hall of the House of Representatives in the State Capitol in the Cityof Raleigh at noon on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in Decembernext after their election, at which time the electors shall meet and vote onbehalf of the State for President and Vice‑President of the UnitedStates. The Governor shall cause this proclamation to be published in the dailynewspapers published in the City of Raleigh. Notice may additionally be made ona radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition tothe newspaper and other required notice. The Secretary of State is responsiblefor making the actual arrangements for the meeting, preparing the agenda, andinviting guests.
Before the date fixed for the meeting of the electors, the Governorshall send by registered mail to the Archivist of the United States, eitherthree duplicate original certificates, or one original certificate and twoauthenticated copies of the Certificates of Ascertainment, under the great sealof the State setting forth the names of the persons chosen as presidentialelectors for this State and the number of votes cast for each. TheseCertificates of Ascertainment should be sent as soon as possible after theelection, but must be received before the Electoral College meeting. At thesame time the Governor shall deliver to the electors six duplicate originals ofthe same certificate, each bearing the great seal of the State. At any timeprior to receipt of the certificate of the Governor or within 48 hoursthereafter, any person elected to the office of elector may resign bysubmitting his resignation, written and duly verified, to the Governor. Failureto so resign shall signify consent to serve and to cast his vote for thecandidate of the political party which nominated such elector.
In case of the absence, ineligibility or resignation of any electorchosen, or if the proper number of electors shall for any cause be deficient,the first and second alternates, respectively, who were nominated under G.S.163‑1(c), shall fill the first two vacancies. If the alternates areabsent, ineligible, resign, or were not chosen, or if there are more than twovacancies, then the electors present at the required meeting shall forthwithelect from the citizens of the State a sufficient number of persons to fill thedeficiency, and the persons chosen shall be deemed qualified electors to votefor President and Vice‑President of the United States. (1901, c. 89, s. 81; Rev., s. 4374; 1917, c. 176, s. 2; C.S., ss. 5916,6012; 1923, c. 111, s. 12; 1927, c. 260, s. 17; 1933, c. 165, s. 11; 1935, c.143, s. 2; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1969, c. 949, ss. 1, 2; 1981, c. 35, s. 1; 1989,c. 93, s. 5; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 738, s. 1; 2001‑398, s. 8.)