Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-139_1
§ 20‑139.1.  Proceduresgoverning chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled‑drinkingprograms.
(a)        Chemical AnalysisAdmissible. – In any implied‑consent offense under G.S. 20‑16.2, aperson's alcohol concentration or the presence of any other impairing substancein the person's body as shown by a chemical analysis i
* * *
(2)        The defendantdemonstrates that, with respect to the instrument used to analyze thedefendant's breath, preventive maintenance procedures required by theregulations of the Department of Health and Human Services had not beenperformed within the time limits prescribed by those regulations.
(b3)      Sequential BreathTests Required. – The methods governing the administration of chemical analysesof the breath shall require the testing of at least duplicate sequential breathsamples. The results of the chemical analysis of all breath samples are admissibleif the test results from any two consecutively collected breath samples do notdiffer from each other by an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02. Only thelower of the two test results of the consecutively administered tests can beused to prove a particular alcohol concentration. A person's refusal to givethe sequential breath samples necessary to constitute a valid chemical analysisis a refusal under G.S. 20‑16.2(c).
A person's refusal to give thesecond or subsequent breath sample shall make the result of the first breathsample, or the result of the sample providing the lowest alcohol concentrationif more than one breath sample is provided, admissible in any judicial oradministrative hearing for any relevant purpose, including the establishmentthat a person had a particular alcohol concentration for conviction of anoffense involving impaired driving.
(b4)      Repealed by SessionLaws 2006‑253, s. 16, effective December 1, 2006, and applicable tooffenses committed on or after that date
* * *
analysisadministered and whether preventive maintenance had been performed on thebreath‑testing instrument in accordance with the Department's rules.
(c)        Blood and Urine forChemical Analysis. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a bloodor urine test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by a lawenforcement officer, a physician, registered nurse, emergency medicaltechnician, or other qualified person shall withdraw the blood sample andobtain the urine sample, and no further authorization or approval is required.If the person withdrawing the blood or collecting the urine requests writtenconfirmation of the law enforcement officer's request for the withdrawal ofblood or collecting the urine, the officer shall furnish it before blood iswithdrawn or urine collected. When blood is withdrawn or urine collectedpursuant to a law enforcement officer's request, neither the person withdrawingthe blood nor any hospital, laboratory, or other institution, person, firm, orcorporation employing that person, or contracting for the service ofwithdrawing blood or collecting urine, may be held criminally or civilly liableby reason of withdrawing the blood or collecting the urine, except that thereis no immunity from liability for negligent acts or omissions. A personrequested to withdraw blood or collect urine pursuant to this subsection mayrefuse to do so only if it reasonably appears that the procedure cannot beperformed without endangering the safety of the
* * *
The report containing theresults of any blood or urine test may be transmitted electronically or viafacsimile. A copy of the affidavit sent electronically or via facsimile shallbe admissible in any court or administrative hearing without furtherauthentication. A copy of the report shall be sent to the charging officer, theclerk of superior court in the county in which the criminal charges arepending, the Division of Motor Vehicles, and the Department of Health and HumanServices.
Nothing in this subsectionprecludes the right of any party to call any witness or to introduce anyevidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in the report.
(c2)      A chemical analysisof blood or urine, to be admissible under this section, shall be performed inaccordance with rules or procedures adopted by the State Bureau ofInvestigation, or by another laboratory accredited by the American Society ofCrime Laboratory Directors/Laboratory Accreditation Board (ASCLD/LAB) for thesubmission, identification, analysis, and storage of forensic analyses.
(c3)      Procedure forEstablishing Chain of Custody Without Calling Unnecessary Witnesses. –
(1)        For the purpose ofestablishing the chain of physical custody or control of blood or urine testedor analyzed to determine whether it contains alcohol, a controlled substance orits metabolite, or any impairing substance, a statement signed by eachsuccessive person in the chain of custody that the person delivered it to theother person indicated on or about the date stated is prima facie evidence thatthe person had custody and made the delivery as stated, without the necessityof a personal appearance in court by the person signing the statement.
* * *