Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-219_2
§ 20‑219.2.  Removal ofunauthorized vehicles from private lots.
(a)        It shall beunlawful for any person other than the owner or lessee of a privately owned orleased parking space to park a motor or other vehicle in such private parkingspace without the express permission of the owner or lessee of such space;provided, that such private parking lot be clearly designated as such by a signno smaller than 24 inches by 24 inches prominently displayed at the entrancethereto and the parking spaces within the lot be clearly marked by signssetting forth the name of each individual lessee or owner; a vehicle parked ina privately owned parking space in violation of this section may be removedfrom such space upon the written request of the parking space owner or lesseeto a place of storage and the registered owner of such motor vehicle shallbecome liable for removal and storage charges. Any person who removes a vehiclepursuant to this section shall not be held liable for damages for the removalof the vehicle to the owner, lienholder or other person legally entitled to thepossession of the vehicle removed; however, any person who intentionally ornegligently damages a vehicle in the removal of such vehicle, or intentionallyor negligently inflicts injury upon any person in the removal of such vehicle,may be held liable for damages.
(b)        Any personviolating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be only fined not more than ten dollars($10.00) in the discretion of the court.
(c)        This section shallapply only to the Counties of Craven, Dare, Forsyth, Gaston, Guilford, NewHanover, Orange, Richmond, Robeson, Wake, Wilson and to the Cities of Durham,Jacksonville, Charlotte and Fayetteville.  (1969, cc. 173, 288; 1971, c. 986; 1973, c. 183; c.981, s. 1; c. 1330, s. 36; 1975, c. 575; 1979, c. 380; 1979, 2nd Sess., c.1119; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1251, s. 3; 1989, c. 417; c. 644, s. 1; 1993,c. 539, s. 383; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2008‑68, s. 1.)