Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-24
§ 20‑24.  When court orchild support enforcement agency to forward license to Division and reportconvictions, child support delinquencies, and prayers for judgment continued.
(a)        License. – A courtthat convicts a person of an offense that requires revocation of the person'sdrivers license or revokes a person's drivers license pursuant to G.S. 50‑13.12shall require the person to give the court any regular or commercial driverslicense issued to that person. A court that convicts a person of an offense thatrequires disqualification of the person but would not require revocation of aregular drivers license issued to that person shall require the person to givethe court any Class A or Class B regular drivers license and any commercialdrivers license issued to that person.
The clerk of court in a non‑IV‑Dcase, and the child support enforcement agency in a IV‑D case, shallaccept a drivers license required to be given to the court under thissubsection. A clerk of court or the child support enforcement agency whoreceives a drivers license shall give the person whose license is received acopy of a dated receipt for the license. The receipt must be on a form approvedby the Commissioner. A revocation or disqualification for which a license isreceived under this subsection is effective as of the date on the receipt forthe license.
The clerk of court or thechild support enforcement agency shall notify the Division of a licensereceived under this subsection either by forwarding to the Division thelicense, a record of the conviction for which the license was received, a copyof the court order revoking the license for failure to pay child support forwhich the license was received, and the original dated receipt for the licenseor by electronically sending to the Division the information on the license,the record of conviction or court order revoking the license for failure to paychild support, and the receipt given for the license. The clerk of court or thechild support enforcement agency must forward the required items unless theCommissioner has given the clerk of court or the child support enforcementagency approval to notify the Division electronically. If the clerk of court orthe child support enforcement agency notifies the Division electronically, theclerk of court or the child support enforcement agency must destroy a licensereceived after sending to the Division the required information. The clerk ofcourt or the child support enforcement agency shall notify the Division within30 days after entry of the conviction or court order revoking the license forfailure to pay child support for which the license was received.
(b)        Convictions, CourtOrders of Drivers License Revocations, and PJCs. – The clerk of court shallsend the Division a record of any of the following:
(1)        A conviction of aviolation of a law regulating the operation of a vehicle.
* * *