Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
If aperson who is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator ofan uninsured motor vehicle is an insured under the uninsured motorist coverageof a policy that insures more than one motor vehicle, that person shall not bepermitted to combine the uninsured motorist limit applicable to any one motorvehicle with the uninsured motorist limit applicable to any other motor vehicleto determine the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage available to thatperson. If a person who is legally entitled to recover damages from the owneror operator of an uninsured motor vehicle is an insured under the uninsuredmotorist coverage of more than one policy, that person may combine the highestapplicable uninsured motorist limit available under each policy to determinethe total amount of uninsured motorist coverage available to that person. Theprevious sentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passengermotor vehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑10(1) and (2).
In additionto the above requirements relating to uninsured motorist insurance, everypolicy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out ofthe ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, which policy isdelivered or issued for delivery in this State, shall be subject to thefollowing provisions which need not be contained therein.
* * *
Inany event, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claimis determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimantunder the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsuredmotorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motoristcoverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motoristcoverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paidto the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the totallimits of the claimant's underinsured motorist coverages as determined by combiningthe highest limit available under each policy; provided that this sentenceshall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles asdescribed in G.S. 58‑40‑15(9) and (10). The underinsured motoristlimits applicable to any one motor vehicle under a policy shall not be combinedwith or added to the limits applicable to any other motor vehicle under thatpolicy.
Anunderinsured motorist insurer may at its option, upon a claim pursuant tounderinsured motorist coverage, pay moneys without there having first been anexhaustion of the liability insurance policy covering the ownership, use, andmaintenance of the underinsured highway vehicle. In the event of payment, theunderinsured motorist insurer shall be either: (a) entitled to receive byassignment from the claimant any right or (b) subrogated to the claimant'sright regarding any claim the claimant has or had against the owner, operator,or maintainer of the
* * *
liabilitycoverage for the purpose of any single liability claim presented forunderinsured motorist coverage is deemed to occur when either (a) the limits ofliability per claim have been paid upon the claim, or (b) by reason of multipleclaims, the aggregate per occurrence limit of liability has been paid.Underinsured motorist coverage is deemed to apply to the first dollar of anunderinsured motorist coverage claim beyond amounts paid to the claimant underthe exhausted liability policy.
Inany event, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claimis determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimantunder the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsuredmotorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motoristcoverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motoristcoverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paidto the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the totallimits of the claimant's underinsured motorist coverages as determined bycombining the highest limit available under each policy; provided that thissentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passenger motorvehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑15(9) and (10). Theunderinsured motorist limits applicable to any one motor vehicle under a policyshall not be combined with or added to the limits applicable to any other motorvehicle under that policy.
Anunderinsured motorist insurer may at its option, upon a claim pursuant tounderinsured motorist coverage, pay moneys without there having first been anexhaustion of the liability insurance policy covering the ownership, use, andmaintenance of the underinsured highway vehicle. In the event of payment, theunderinsured motorist insurer shall be either: (a) entitled to receive byassignment from the claimant any right or (b) subrogated to the claimant'sright regarding any claim the claimant has or had against the owner, operator,or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle, provided that the amount ofthe insurer's right by subrogation or assignment shall not exceed payments madeto the claimant by the insurer. No insurer shall exercise any right ofsubrogation or any right to approve settlement with the original owner,operator, or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle under a policy providingcoverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been providedwith written notice before a settlement between its insured and theunderinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insuredin an amount equal to the tentative settlement within 30 days following receiptof that notice. Further, the insurer shall have the right, at its election, topursue its claim by assignment or subrogation in
* * *