Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
nonfleet private passengermotor vehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑10(1) and (2).
In additionto the above requirements relating to uninsured motorist insurance, everypolicy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out ofthe ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, which policy isdelivered or issued for delivery in this State, shall be subject to thefollowing provisions which need not be contained therein.
a.         A provision that theinsurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against anuninsured motorist if the insurer has been served with copy of summons,complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist byregistered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any mannerprovided by law; provided however, that the determination of whether a motoristis uninsured may be decided only by an action against the insurer alone. Theinsurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the actionbetween the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the captionof the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motoristor in its own name. The insurer, upon being served with copy of summons,complaint or other pleading, shall have the time allowed by statute in which toanswer, demur or otherwise plead (whether the pleading is verified or not) tothe summons, complaint or other process served upon it. The consent of theinsurer shall not be required for the
* * *
Aninsurer's insolvency protection shall be applicable only to accidents occurringduring a policy period in which its insured's uninsured motorist coverage is ineffect where the liability insurer of the tort‑feasor becomes insolventwithin three years after such an accident. Nothing herein shall be construed toprevent any insurer from affording insolvency protection under terms andconditions more favorable to the insured than is provided herein.
Inthe event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this sectionand subject to the terms and conditions of coverage, the insurer making paymentshall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement forjudgment resulting from the exercise of any limits of recovery of that personagainst any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injuryfor which the payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from theassets of the insolvent insurer.
Forthe purpose of this section, an "uninsured motor vehicle" shall be amotor vehicle as to which there is no bodily injury liability insurance andproperty damage liability insurance in at least the amounts specified insubsection (c) of G.S. 20‑279.5, or there is that insurance but theinsurance company writing the insurance denies coverage thereunder, or hasbecome bankrupt, or there is no bond or deposit of money or securities asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.24 or 20‑279.25 in lieu of the bodilyinjury and property damage liability insurance, or the owner of the motorvehicle has not qualified as a self‑insurer under the provisions of G.S.20‑279.33, or a vehicle that
* * *
byinsurance at the time of the accident with the insured shall operate as a primafacie presumption that the operator of the other motor vehicle was uninsured atthe time of the accident with the insured for the purposes of recovery underthis provision of the insured's liability insurance policy.
Notwithstandingthe provisions of this subsection, no policy of motor vehicle liabilityinsurance applicable solely to commercial motor vehicles as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(3d)or applicable solely to fleet vehicles shall be required to provide uninsuredmotorist coverage. When determining whether a policy is applicable solely tofleet vehicles, the insurer may rely upon the number of vehicles reported bythe insured at the time of the issuance of the policy for the policy term in question.In the event of a renewal of the policy, when determining whether a policy isapplicable solely to fleet vehicles, the insurer may rely upon the number ofvehicles reported by the insured at the time of the renewal of the policy forthe policy term in question. Any motor vehicle liability policy that insuresboth commercial motor vehicles as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(3d) andnoncommercial motor vehicles shall provide uninsured motorist coverage inaccordance with the provisions of this subsection in amounts equal to thehighest limits of bodily injury and property damage liability coverage for anyone noncommercial motor vehicle insured under the policy, subject to the rightof the insured to purchase greater or
* * *
Anunderinsured motorist insurer may at its option, upon a claim pursuant tounderinsured motorist coverage, pay moneys without there having first been anexhaustion of the liability insurance policy covering the ownership, use, andmaintenance of the underinsured highway vehicle. In the event of payment, theunderinsured motorist insurer shall be either: (a) entitled to receive byassignment from the claimant any right or (b) subrogated to the claimant'sright regarding any claim the claimant has or had against the owner, operator,or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle, provided that the amount ofthe insurer's right by subrogation or assignment shall not exceed payments madeto the claimant by the insurer. No insurer shall exercise any right ofsubrogation or any right to approve settlement with the original owner,operator, or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle under a policy providingcoverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been providedwith written notice before a settlement between its insured and theunderinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insuredin an amount equal to the tentative settlement within 30 days following receiptof that notice. Further, the insurer shall have the right, at its election, topursue its claim by assignment or subrogation in the name of the claimant, andthe insurer shall not be denominated as a party in its own name except upon itsown election. Assignment or subrogation as provided in this subdivision
* * *