Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
In additionto the above requirements relating to uninsured motorist insurance, everypolicy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out ofthe ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, which policy isdelivered or issued for delivery in this State, shall be subject to thefollowing provisions which need not be contained therein.
a.         A provision that theinsurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against anuninsured motorist if the insurer has been served with copy of summons,complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist byregistered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any mannerprovided by law; provided however, that the determination of whether a motoristis uninsured may be decided only by an action against the insurer alone. Theinsurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the actionbetween the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the captionof the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motoristor in its own name. The insurer, upon being served with copy of summons,complaint or other pleading, shall have the time allowed by statute in which toanswer, demur or otherwise plead (whether the pleading is verified or not) tothe summons, complaint or other process served upon it. The consent of theinsurer shall not be required for the initiation of suit by the insured againstthe uninsured motorist: Provided, however, no action shall be initiated by theinsured until 60 days following the
* * *
Providedunder this section the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall include,but not be limited to, an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurerthereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability withinthe limits specified therein because of insolvency.
Aninsurer's insolvency protection shall be applicable only to accidents occurringduring a policy period in which its insured's uninsured motorist coverage is ineffect where the liability insurer of the tort‑feasor becomes insolventwithin three years after such an accident. Nothing herein shall be construed toprevent any insurer from affording insolvency protection under terms andconditions more favorable to the insured than is provided herein.
Inthe event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this sectionand subject to the terms and conditions of coverage, the insurer making paymentshall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement forjudgment resulting from the exercise of any limits of recovery of that personagainst any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injuryfor which the payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from theassets of the insolvent insurer.
Forthe purpose of this section, an "uninsured motor vehicle" shall be amotor vehicle as to which there is no bodily injury liability insurance andproperty damage liability insurance in at least the amounts specified insubsection (c) of G.S. 20‑279.5, or there is that insurance but theinsurance company writing the insurance denies coverage thereunder, or hasbecome bankrupt, or there is no bond or deposit of money or securities asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.24 or 20‑279.25 in lieu of the bodilyinjury and property damage liability
* * *
dollars ($1,000,000) per person and one milliondollars ($1,000,000) per accident, and (iii) the limits shall be equal to thelimits of uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage purchased pursuant tosubdivision (3) of this subsection. When the policy is issued and renewed, theinsurer shall notify the named insured as provided in subsection (m) of thissection. An "uninsured motor vehicle," as described in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the immediately precedingsentence, a highway vehicle shall not be an "underinsured motorvehicle" for purposes of an underinsured
* * *
motorist insurer.
Aparty injured by the operation of an underinsured highway vehicle whoinstitutes a suit for the recovery of moneys for those injuries and in such anamount that, if recovered, would support a claim under underinsured motoristcoverage shall give notice of the initiation of the suit to the underinsured motoristinsurer as well as to the insurer providing primary liability coverage upon theunderinsured highway vehicle. Upon receipt of notice, the underinsured motoristinsurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without beingnamed as a party therein, and without being named as a party may participate inthe suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsured motorist insurer mayelect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the action in its own name andpresent therein a claim against other parties; provided that application ismade to and approved by a presiding superior court judge, in any such suit, anyinsurer providing primary liability insurance on the underinsured highwayvehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limits of liability bereleased from further liability or obligation to participate in the defense ofsuch proceeding. However, before approving any such application, the courtshall be persuaded that the owner, operator, or maintainer of the underinsuredhighway vehicle against whom a claim has been made has been apprised of thenature of the proceeding and given his right to select counsel of his ownchoice to appear in
* * *