Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b)        Such owner's policyof liability insurance:
(1)        Shall designate byexplicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles withrespect to which coverage is thereby to be granted;
(2)        Shall insure theperson named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motorvehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such namedinsured, or any other persons in lawful possession, against loss from theliability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenanceor use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States ofAmerica or the Dominion of Canada subject to limits exclusive of interest andcosts, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: thirty thousanddollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any oneaccident and, subject to said limit for one person, sixty thousand dollars($60,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in anyone accident, and twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) because ofinjury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident; and
* * *
dollars ($1,000,000) per person and one milliondollars ($1,000,000) per accident, and (iii) the limits shall be equal to thelimits of uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage purchased pursuant tosubdivision (3) of this subsection. When the policy is issued and renewed, theinsurer shall notify the named insured as provided in subsection (m) of thissection. An "uninsured motor vehicle," as described in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the immediately precedingsentence, a highway vehicle shall not be an "underinsured motorvehicle" for purposes of an underinsured motorist claim under an owner'spolicy insuring that vehicle unless the owner's policy insuring that vehicleprovides underinsured motorist coverage with limits
* * *