Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
In additionto the above requirements relating to uninsured motorist insurance, everypolicy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out ofthe ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, which policy isdelivered or issued for delivery in this State, shall be subject to thefollowing provisions which need not be contained therein.
a.         A provision that theinsurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against anuninsured motorist if the insurer has been served with copy of summons,complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist byregistered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any mannerprovided by law; provided however, that the determination of whether a motoristis uninsured may be decided only by an action against the insurer alone. Theinsurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the actionbetween the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the captionof the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motoristor in its own name. The insurer, upon being served with copy of summons,complaint or other pleading, shall have the time allowed by statute in which toanswer, demur or otherwise plead (whether the pleading is verified or not) tothe summons, complaint or other process served upon it. The consent of theinsurer shall not be required for the initiation of suit by the insured againstthe uninsured motorist: Provided, however, no action shall be initiated by
* * *
(g)        Any policy whichgrants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may alsogrant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specifiedfor a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverageshall not be subject to the provisions of this Article. With respect to a policywhich grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor vehicleliability policy" shall apply only to that part of the coverage which isrequired by this section.
(h)        Any motor vehicleliability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurancecarrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated tomake under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this Article.
(i)         Any motor vehicleliability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder withother valid and collectible insurance.
(j)         The requirementsfor a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of one ormore insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements.
(k)        Any binder issued pendingthe issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy shall be deemed to fulfill therequirements for such a policy.
(l)         A party injured byan uninsured motor vehicle covered under a policy in amounts less than thoseset forth in G.S. 20‑279.5, may execute a contractual covenant not toenforce against the owner, operator, or maintainer of the uninsured vehicle anyjudgment that exceeds the liability policy limits, as consideration for paymentof any applicable policy limits by the insurer where judgment exceeds
* * *