Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
to post notice to the insurer 60 daysin advance of the initiation of suit shall not be grounds for dismissal of theaction, but shall automatically extend the time for the filing of an answer orother pleadings to 60 days after the time of service of the summons, complaint,or other process on the insurer.
b.         Where the insured,under the uninsured motorist coverage, claims that he has sustained bodilyinjury as the result of collision between motor vehicles and asserts that theidentity of the operator or owner of a vehicle (other than a vehicle in whichthe insured is a passenger) cannot be ascertained, the insured may institute anaction directly against the insurer: Provided, in that event, the insured, orsomeone in his behalf, shall report the accident within 24 hours or as soonthereafter as may be practicable, to a police officer, peace officer, otherjudicial officer, or to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. The insured shallalso within a reasonable time give notice to the insurer of his injury, theextent thereof, and shall set forth in the notice the time, date and place ofthe injury. Thereafter, on forms to be mailed by the insurer within 15 daysfollowing receipt of the notice of the accident to the insurer, the insuredshall furnish to insurer any further reasonable information concerning theaccident and the injury that the insurer requests. If the forms are notfurnished within 15 days, the insured is deemed to have complied with therequirements for furnishing
* * *
Aparty injured by the operation of an underinsured highway vehicle whoinstitutes a suit for the recovery of moneys for those injuries and in such anamount that, if recovered, would support a claim under underinsured motoristcoverage shall give notice of the initiation of the suit to the underinsuredmotorist insurer as well as to the insurer providing primary liability coverageupon the underinsured highway vehicle. Upon receipt of notice, the underinsuredmotorist insurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim withoutbeing named as a party therein, and without being named as a party mayparticipate in the suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsuredmotorist insurer may elect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the actionin its own name and present therein a claim against other parties; providedthat application is made to and approved by a presiding superior court judge,in any such suit, any insurer providing primary liability insurance on theunderinsured highway vehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limitsof liability be released from further liability or obligation to participate inthe defense of such proceeding. However, before approving any such application,the court shall be persuaded that the owner, operator, or maintainer of theunderinsured highway vehicle against whom a claim has been made has beenapprised of the nature of the proceeding and given his right to select counselof his own choice to appear in the action on his separate behalf. If anunderinsured motorist insurer, following the approval of the application, paysin settlement or partial or total satisfaction
* * *
underinsured highway vehicle and the claim of theunderinsured motorist insurer.
Aparty injured by the operation of an underinsured highway vehicle whoinstitutes a suit for the recovery of moneys for those injuries and in such anamount that, if recovered, would support a claim under underinsured motoristcoverage shall give notice of the initiation of the suit to the underinsured motoristinsurer as well as to the insurer providing primary liability coverage upon theunderinsured highway vehicle. Upon receipt of notice, the underinsured motoristinsurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without beingnamed as a party therein, and without being named as a party may participate inthe suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsured motorist insurer mayelect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the action in its own name andpresent therein a claim against other parties; provided that application ismade to and approved by a presiding superior court judge, in any such suit, anyinsurer providing primary liability insurance on the underinsured highwayvehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limits of liability bereleased from further liability or obligation to participate in the defense ofsuch proceeding. However, before approving any such application, the courtshall be persuaded that the owner, operator, or maintainer of the underinsuredhighway vehicle against whom a claim has been made has been apprised of thenature of the proceeding and given
* * *