Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b)        Such owner's policyof liability insurance:
(1)        Shall designate byexplicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles withrespect to which coverage is thereby to be granted;
(2)        Shall insure theperson named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motorvehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such namedinsured, or any other persons in lawful possession, against loss from theliability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenanceor use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States ofAmerica or the Dominion of Canada subject to limits exclusive of interest andcosts, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: thirty thousanddollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any oneaccident and, subject to said limit for one person, sixty thousand dollars($60,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in anyone accident, and twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) because ofinjury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident; and
* * *
pursuant tosubdivision (3) of this subsection. When the policy is issued and renewed, theinsurer shall notify the named insured as provided in subsection (m) of thissection. An "uninsured motor vehicle," as described in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the immediately precedingsentence, a highway vehicle shall not be an "underinsured motorvehicle" for purposes of an underinsured motorist claim under an owner'spolicy insuring that vehicle unless the owner's policy insuring that vehicleprovides underinsured motorist coverage with limits that are greater than thatpolicy's
* * *
forunderinsured motorist coverage is deemed to occur when either (a) the limits ofliability per claim have been paid upon the claim, or (b) by reason of multipleclaims, the aggregate per occurrence limit of liability has been paid.Underinsured motorist coverage is deemed to apply to the first dollar of anunderinsured motorist coverage claim beyond amounts paid to the claimant underthe exhausted liability policy.
Inany event, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claimis determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimantunder the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsuredmotorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motoristcoverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motoristcoverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paidto the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the totallimits of the claimant's underinsured motorist coverages as determined bycombining the highest limit available under each policy; provided that thissentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passenger motorvehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑15(9) and (10). Theunderinsured motorist limits applicable to any one motor vehicle under a policyshall not be combined with or added to the limits applicable to any other motorvehicle under that policy.
* * *
(g)        Any policy whichgrants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may alsogrant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specifiedfor a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverageshall not be subject to the provisions of this Article. With respect to a policywhich grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor vehicleliability policy" shall apply only to that part of the coverage which isrequired by this section.
(h)        Any motor vehicleliability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurancecarrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated tomake under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this Article.
(i)         Any motor vehicleliability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder withother valid and collectible insurance.
(j)         The requirementsfor a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of one ormore insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements.
(k)        Any binder issued pendingthe issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy shall be deemed to fulfill therequirements for such a policy.
(l)         A party injured byan uninsured motor vehicle covered under a policy in amounts less than thoseset forth in G.S. 20‑279.5, may execute a contractual covenant not toenforce against the owner, operator, or maintainer of the uninsured vehicle anyjudgment that exceeds the liability policy limits, as consideration for paymentof any applicable policy limits by the insurer where judgment exceeds
* * *