Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
uninsured motoristbodily injury coverage limits exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) perperson and one million dollars ($1,000,000) per accident. The insurer shallnotify the named insured of his or her right to purchase uninsured motoristbodily injury coverage with greater limits, when the policy is issued andrenewed, as provided in subsection (m) of this section. The provisions shallinclude coverage for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legallyentitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motorvehicles because of injury to or destruction of the property of such insured,with a limit in the aggregate for all insureds in any one accident equal to thehighest limits of property damage liability coverage for any one vehicleinsured in the owner's policy of liability insurance, and subject, for eachinsured, to an exclusion of the first one hundred dollars ($100.00) of suchdamages. The provision shall further provide that a written statement by theliability insurer, whose name appears on the certification of financialresponsibility made by the owner of any vehicle involved in an accident withthe insured, that the other motor vehicle was not covered by insurance at thetime of the accident with the insured shall operate as a prima faciepresumption that the operator of the other motor vehicle was uninsured at thetime of the accident with the insured for the purposes of recovery under thisprovision of the insured's liability insurance policy.
* * *
in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the immediately precedingsentence, a highway vehicle shall not be an "underinsured motorvehicle" for purposes of an underinsured motorist claim under an owner'spolicy insuring that vehicle unless the owner's policy insuring that vehicleprovides underinsured motorist coverage with limits that are greater than thatpolicy's bodily injury liability limits. For the purposes of this subdivision,the term "highway vehicle" means a land motor vehicle or trailerother than (i) a farm‑type tractor or other vehicle designed for useprincipally off
* * *
(3) of thissubsection shall apply to the coverage required by this subdivision.Underinsured motorist coverage is deemed to apply when, by reason of payment ofjudgment or settlement, all liability bonds or insurance policies providingcoverage for bodily injury caused by the ownership, maintenance, or use of theunderinsured highway vehicle have been exhausted. Exhaustion of that liabilitycoverage for the purpose of any single liability claim presented forunderinsured motorist coverage is deemed to occur when either (a) the limits ofliability per claim have been paid upon the claim, or (b) by reason of multipleclaims, the aggregate per occurrence limit of liability has been paid.Underinsured motorist coverage is deemed to apply to the first dollar of anunderinsured motorist coverage claim beyond amounts paid to the claimant underthe exhausted liability policy.
Inany event, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claimis determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimantunder the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsuredmotorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motoristcoverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motoristcoverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paidto the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the totallimits of the claimant's underinsured motorist coverages as determined bycombining the highest limit available under each policy; provided that thissentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passenger motorvehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑15(9) and (10). Theunderinsured motorist limits applicable to any one motor vehicle under a policyshall not be combined with or added to the limits applicable to any other motorvehicle under that policy.
* * *