Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
information concerning theaccident and the injury that the insurer requests. If the forms are notfurnished within 15 days, the insured is deemed to have complied with therequirements for furnishing information to the insurer. Suit may not beinstituted against the insurer in less than 60 days from the posting of thefirst notice of the injury or accident to the insurer at the address shown onthe policy or after personal delivery of the notice to the insurer or itsagent. The failure to post notice to the insurer 60 days before the initiationof the suit shall not be grounds for dismissal of the action, but shallautomatically extend the time for filing of an answer or other pleadings to 60days after the time of service of the summons, complaint, or other process onthe insurer.
Providedunder this section the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall include,but not be limited to, an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurerthereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability withinthe limits specified therein because of insolvency.
Aninsurer's insolvency protection shall be applicable only to accidents occurringduring a policy period in which its insured's uninsured motorist coverage is ineffect where the liability insurer of the tort‑feasor becomes insolventwithin three years after such an accident. Nothing herein shall be construed toprevent any insurer from affording insolvency protection under terms andconditions more favorable to the insured than is
* * *
Anunderinsured motorist insurer may at its option, upon a claim pursuant tounderinsured motorist coverage, pay moneys without there having first been anexhaustion of the liability insurance policy covering the ownership, use, andmaintenance of the underinsured highway vehicle. In the event of payment, theunderinsured motorist insurer shall be either: (a) entitled to receive byassignment from the claimant any right or (b) subrogated to the claimant'sright regarding any claim the claimant has or had against the owner, operator,or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle, provided that the amount ofthe insurer's right by subrogation or assignment shall not exceed payments madeto the claimant by the insurer. No insurer shall exercise any right ofsubrogation or any right to approve settlement with the original owner,operator, or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle under a policy providingcoverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been providedwith written notice before a settlement between its insured and theunderinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insuredin an amount equal to the tentative settlement within 30 days following receiptof that notice. Further, the insurer shall have the right, at its election, topursue its claim by assignment or subrogation in the name of the claimant, andthe insurer shall not be denominated as a party in its own name except upon itsown election. Assignment or subrogation as provided in this subdivision shallnot, absent contrary agreement, operate to defeat the claimant's right topursue recovery against the owner, operator, or maintainer of the underinsuredhighway vehicle for damages beyond those paid by the underinsured motoristinsurer. The claimant and the underinsured motorist insurer may join theirclaims in a single suit without requiring that the insurer be named as a party.Any claimant who intends to pursue recovery against the owner, operator, ormaintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle for moneys beyond those paid bythe underinsured
* * *
of the motor vehicle policy or allow a recoveryfor damages already paid by workers' compensation. The policy need not insure aloss from any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in chargeof or transported by the insured.
(f)         Every motorvehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions whichneed not be contained therein:
(1)        Except ashereinafter provided, the liability of the insurance carrier with respect tothe insurance required by this Article shall become absolute whenever injury ordamage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy maynot be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between theinsurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage;no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of saidpolicy shall defeat or void said policy. As to policies issued to insureds inthis State under the assigned risk plan or through the North Carolina MotorVehicle Reinsurance Facility, a default judgment taken against such an insuredshall not be used as a basis for obtaining judgment against the insurer unlesscounsel for the plaintiff has forwarded to the insurer, or to one of itsagents, by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, orserved by any other method of service provided by law, a copy of summons,complaint, or other pleadings, filed in the action. The return receipt shall,upon its return to plaintiff's counsel,
* * *