Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
Inany event, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claimis determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimantunder the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsuredmotorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motoristcoverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motoristcoverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paidto the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the totallimits of the claimant's underinsured motorist coverages as determined bycombining the highest limit available under each policy; provided that thissentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passenger motorvehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑15(9) and (10). Theunderinsured motorist limits applicable to any one motor vehicle under a policyshall not be combined with or added to the limits applicable to any other motorvehicle under that policy.
Anunderinsured motorist insurer may at its option, upon a claim pursuant tounderinsured motorist coverage, pay moneys without there having first been anexhaustion of the liability insurance policy covering the ownership, use, andmaintenance of the underinsured highway vehicle. In the event of payment, theunderinsured motorist insurer shall be either: (a) entitled to receive byassignment from the claimant any right or (b) subrogated to the claimant'sright regarding any claim the claimant has or had against the owner, operator,or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle, provided that the amount ofthe insurer's right by subrogation or assignment shall not exceed payments madeto the claimant by the insurer. No insurer shall exercise any right ofsubrogation or any right to approve settlement with the original owner,operator, or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle under a policy providingcoverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been providedwith written notice before a settlement between its insured and theunderinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insuredin an amount equal to the tentative settlement within 30 days following receiptof that notice. Further, the insurer shall have the right, at its election, topursue its claim by assignment or subrogation in the name of the claimant, andthe insurer shall not be denominated as a party in its own name except upon itsown election. Assignment or subrogation as provided in this subdivision shallnot, absent contrary agreement, operate to defeat the claimant's right topursue recovery against the owner, operator, or maintainer of the underinsuredhighway vehicle for damages beyond those paid by the underinsured motoristinsurer. The claimant and the underinsured motorist insurer may join theirclaims in a single suit without requiring that the insurer be named as a party.Any claimant who intends to pursue recovery against the owner, operator, ormaintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle for moneys beyond those paid bythe underinsured motorist insurer shall before doing so give notice to theinsurer and give the insurer, at its expense, the opportunity to participate inthe prosecution of the claim. Upon the entry of judgment in a suit upon anysuch claim in which the underinsured motorist insurer and claimant are joined,payment upon the judgment, unless otherwise agreed to, shall be applied prorata to the claimant's claim beyond payment by the insurer of the owner,operator or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle and the claim of theunderinsured motorist insurer.
Aparty injured by the operation of an underinsured highway vehicle whoinstitutes a suit for the recovery of moneys for those injuries and in such anamount that, if recovered, would support a claim under underinsured motoristcoverage shall give notice of the initiation of the suit to the underinsured motoristinsurer as well as to the insurer providing primary liability coverage upon theunderinsured highway vehicle. Upon receipt of notice, the underinsured motoristinsurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without beingnamed as a party therein, and without being named as a party may participate inthe suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsured motorist insurer mayelect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the action in its own name andpresent therein a claim against other parties; provided that application ismade to and approved by a presiding superior court judge, in any such suit, anyinsurer providing primary liability insurance on the underinsured highwayvehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limits of liability bereleased from further liability or obligation to participate in the defense ofsuch proceeding. However, before approving any such application, the courtshall be persuaded that the owner, operator, or maintainer of the underinsuredhighway vehicle against whom a claim has been made has been apprised of thenature of the proceeding and given his right to select counsel of his ownchoice to appear in the action on his separate behalf. If an underinsuredmotorist insurer, following the approval of the application, pays in settlementor partial or total satisfaction of judgment moneys to the claimant, theinsurer shall be subrogated to or entitled to an assignment of the claimant'srights against the owner, operator, or maintainer of the underinsured highwayvehicle and, provided that adequate notice of right of independentrepresentation was given to the owner, operator, or maintainer, a finding ofliability or the award of damages
* * *