Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
uninsured motoristbodily injury coverage limits exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) perperson and one million dollars ($1,000,000) per accident. The insurer shallnotify the named insured of his or her right to purchase uninsured motoristbodily injury coverage with greater limits, when the policy is issued andrenewed, as provided in subsection (m) of this section. The provisions shallinclude coverage for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legallyentitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motorvehicles because of injury to or destruction of the property of such insured,with a limit in the aggregate for all insureds in any one accident equal to thehighest limits of property damage liability coverage for any one vehicleinsured in the owner's policy of liability insurance, and subject, for eachinsured, to an exclusion of the first one hundred dollars ($100.00) of suchdamages. The provision shall further provide that a written statement by theliability insurer, whose name appears on the certification of financialresponsibility made by the owner of any vehicle involved in an accident withthe insured, that the other motor vehicle was not covered by insurance at thetime of the accident with the insured shall operate as a prima faciepresumption that the operator of the other motor vehicle was uninsured at thetime of the accident with the insured for the purposes of recovery under thisprovision of the insured's liability insurance policy.
* * *
In additionto the above requirements relating to uninsured motorist insurance, everypolicy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out ofthe ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, which policy isdelivered or issued for delivery in this State, shall be subject to thefollowing provisions which need not be contained therein.
a.         A provision that theinsurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against anuninsured motorist if the insurer has been served with copy of summons,complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist byregistered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any mannerprovided by law; provided however, that the determination of whether a motoristis uninsured may be decided only by an action against the insurer alone. Theinsurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the actionbetween the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the captionof the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motoristor in its own name. The insurer, upon being served with copy of summons,complaint or other pleading, shall have the time allowed by statute in which toanswer, demur or otherwise plead (whether the pleading is verified or not) tothe summons, complaint or other process served upon it. The consent of theinsurer shall not be required for the initiation of suit by the insured againstthe uninsured motorist: Provided, however, no action shall be initiated by
* * *
upon the judgment, unless otherwise agreed to, shall be applied prorata to the claimant's claim beyond payment by the insurer of the owner,operator or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle and the claim of theunderinsured motorist insurer.
Aparty injured by the operation of an underinsured highway vehicle whoinstitutes a suit for the recovery of moneys for those injuries and in such anamount that, if recovered, would support a claim under underinsured motoristcoverage shall give notice of the initiation of the suit to the underinsured motoristinsurer as well as to the insurer providing primary liability coverage upon theunderinsured highway vehicle. Upon receipt of notice, the underinsured motoristinsurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without beingnamed as a party therein, and without being named as a party may participate inthe suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsured motorist insurer mayelect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the action in its own name andpresent therein a claim against other parties; provided that application ismade to and approved by a presiding superior court judge, in any such suit, anyinsurer providing primary liability insurance on the underinsured highwayvehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limits of liability bereleased from further liability or obligation to participate in the defense ofsuch proceeding. However, before approving any such application, the courtshall be
* * *