Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
name appears on the certification of financialresponsibility made by the owner of any vehicle involved in an accident withthe insured, that the other motor vehicle was not covered by insurance at thetime of the accident with the insured shall operate as a prima faciepresumption that the operator of the other motor vehicle was uninsured at thetime of the accident with the insured for the purposes of recovery under thisprovision of the insured's liability insurance policy.
If aperson who is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator ofan uninsured motor vehicle is an insured under the uninsured motorist coverageof a policy that insures more than one motor vehicle, that person shall not bepermitted to combine the uninsured motorist limit applicable to any one motorvehicle with the uninsured motorist limit applicable to any other motor vehicleto determine the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage available to thatperson. If a person who is legally entitled to recover damages from the owneror operator of an uninsured motor vehicle is an insured under the uninsuredmotorist coverage of more than one policy, that person may combine the highestapplicable uninsured motorist limit available under each policy to determinethe total amount of uninsured motorist coverage available to that person. Theprevious sentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passengermotor vehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑10(1) and (2).
* * *
Inthe event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this sectionand subject to the terms and conditions of coverage, the insurer making paymentshall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement forjudgment resulting from the exercise of any limits of recovery of that personagainst any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injuryfor which the payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from theassets of the insolvent insurer.
Forthe purpose of this section, an "uninsured motor vehicle" shall be amotor vehicle as to which there is no bodily injury liability insurance andproperty damage liability insurance in at least the amounts specified insubsection (c) of G.S. 20‑279.5, or there is that insurance but theinsurance company writing the insurance denies coverage thereunder, or hasbecome bankrupt, or there is no bond or deposit of money or securities asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.24 or 20‑279.25 in lieu of the bodilyinjury and property damage liability insurance, or the owner of the motorvehicle has not qualified as a self‑insurer under the provisions of G.S.20‑279.33, or a vehicle that is not subject to the provisions of theMotor Vehicle Safety and Financial Responsibility Act; but the term"uninsured motor vehicle" shall not include:
a.         A motor vehicle ownedby the named insured;
b.         A motor vehicle thatis owned or operated by a self‑insurer within the meaning of any motorvehicle financial responsibility law, motor carrier law or any similar law;
* * *
dollars ($1,000,000) per person and one milliondollars ($1,000,000) per accident, and (iii) the limits shall be equal to thelimits of uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage purchased pursuant tosubdivision (3) of this subsection. When the policy is issued and renewed, theinsurer shall notify the named insured as provided in subsection (m) of thissection. An "uninsured motor vehicle," as described in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the immediately precedingsentence, a highway vehicle shall not be an "underinsured motorvehicle" for purposes of an underinsured motorist
* * *