Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
a.         A provision that theinsurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against anuninsured motorist if the insurer has been served with copy of summons,complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist byregistered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any mannerprovided by law; provided however, that the determination of whether a motoristis uninsured may be decided only by an action against the insurer alone. Theinsurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the actionbetween the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the captionof the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motoristor in its own name. The insurer, upon being served with copy of summons,complaint or other pleading, shall have the time allowed by statute in which toanswer, demur or otherwise plead (whether the pleading is verified or not) tothe summons, complaint or other process served upon it. The consent of theinsurer shall not be required for the initiation of suit by the insured againstthe uninsured motorist: Provided, however, no action shall be initiated by theinsured until 60 days following the posting of notice to the insurer at theaddress shown on the policy or after personal delivery of the notice to theinsurer or its agent setting forth the belief of the insured that theprospective defendant or defendants are uninsured motorists. No defaultjudgment shall be entered when the insurer has timely filed an answer or otherpleading as required by law. The failure
* * *
for the purpose of any single liability claim presented forunderinsured motorist coverage is deemed to occur when either (a) the limits ofliability per claim have been paid upon the claim, or (b) by reason of multipleclaims, the aggregate per occurrence limit of liability has been paid.Underinsured motorist coverage is deemed to apply to the first dollar of anunderinsured motorist coverage claim beyond amounts paid to the claimant underthe exhausted liability policy.
Inany event, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claimis determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimantunder the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsuredmotorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motoristcoverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motoristcoverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paidto the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the totallimits of the claimant's underinsured motorist coverages as determined bycombining the highest limit available under each policy; provided that thissentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passenger motorvehicles as described in G.S. 58‑40‑15(9) and (10). Theunderinsured motorist limits applicable to any one motor vehicle under a policyshall not be combined with or added to the
* * *
was not an"insured" under policy provisions, or that the policy had beenlawfully canceled at the time of the accident giving rise to the cause of action.
Providedfurther that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply when theinsured has delivered a copy of the summons, complaint or other pleadingsserved on him to his insurance carrier within the time provided by law forfiling answer, demurrer or other pleadings.
(2)        The satisfaction bythe insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a conditionprecedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment onaccount of such injury or damage;
(3)        The insurancecarrier shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and ifsuch settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductiblefrom the limits of liability specified in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) ofthis section;
(4)        The policy, the writtenapplication therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does notconflict with the provisions of the Article shall constitute the entirecontract between the parties.
(g)        Any policy whichgrants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may alsogrant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specifiedfor a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverageshall not be subject to the provisions of this Article. With respect to a policywhich grants such excess or additional
* * *