Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b)        Such owner's policyof liability insurance:
(1)        Shall designate byexplicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles withrespect to which coverage is thereby to be granted;
(2)        Shall insure theperson named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motorvehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such namedinsured, or any other persons in lawful possession, against loss from theliability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenanceor use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States ofAmerica or the Dominion of Canada subject to limits exclusive of interest andcosts, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: thirty thousanddollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any oneaccident and, subject to said limit for one person, sixty thousand dollars($60,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in anyone accident, and twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) because ofinjury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident; and
* * *
the provisions of G.S.20‑279.33, or a vehicle that is not subject to the provisions of theMotor Vehicle Safety and Financial Responsibility Act; but the term"uninsured motor vehicle" shall not include:
a.         A motor vehicle ownedby the named insured;
b.         A motor vehicle thatis owned or operated by a self‑insurer within the meaning of any motorvehicle financial responsibility law, motor carrier law or any similar law;
c.         A motor vehicle thatis owned by the United States of America, Canada, a state, or any agency of anyof the foregoing (excluding, however, political subdivisions thereof);
d.         A land motor vehicleor trailer, if operated on rails or crawler‑treads or while located foruse as a residence or premises and not as a vehicle; or
e.         A farm‑typetractor or equipment designed for use principally off public roads, exceptwhile actually upon public roads.
Forpurposes of this section "persons insured" means the named insuredand, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured andrelatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person whouses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured, the motorvehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to whichthe policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above or anyother person or persons in lawful possession of the motor vehicle.
* * *
insurer be requiredby this subdivision to sell underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage atlimits that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per person and one milliondollars ($1,000,000) per accident, and (iii) the limits shall be equal to thelimits of uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage purchased pursuant tosubdivision (3) of this subsection. When the policy is issued and renewed, theinsurer shall notify the named insured as provided in subsection (m) of thissection. An "uninsured motor vehicle," as described in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the
* * *