Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
(iii) the limits shall be equal to thelimits of uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage purchased pursuant tosubdivision (3) of this subsection. When the policy is issued and renewed, theinsurer shall notify the named insured as provided in subsection (m) of thissection. An "uninsured motor vehicle," as described in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the immediately precedingsentence, a highway vehicle shall not be an "underinsured motorvehicle" for purposes of an underinsured motorist claim under an owner'spolicy insuring that vehicle unless the owner's policy insuring
* * *
covenant expressly provideotherwise, and shall not preclude an insurer providing underinsured motoristcoverage from pursuing any right of subrogation.
Notwithstandingthe provisions of this subsection, no policy of motor vehicle liabilityinsurance applicable solely to commercial motor vehicles as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(3d)or applicable solely to fleet vehicles shall be required to provideunderinsured motorist coverage. When determining whether a policy is applicablesolely to fleet vehicles, the insurer may rely upon the number of vehiclesreported by the insured at the time of the issuance of the policy for thepolicy term in question. In the event of a renewal of the policy, when determiningwhether a policy is applicable solely to fleet vehicles, the insurer may relyupon the number of vehicles reported by the insured at the time of the renewalof the policy for the policy term in question. Any motor vehicle liabilitypolicy that insures both commercial motor vehicles as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(3d)and noncommercial motor vehicles shall provide underinsured motorist coveragein accordance with the provisions of this subsection in an amount equal to thehighest limits of bodily injury liability coverage for any one noncommercialmotor vehicle insured under the policy, subject to the right of the insured topurchase greater or lesser underinsured motorist bodily injury liabilitycoverage limits as set forth in this subsection. For the purpose of theimmediately preceding sentence,
* * *
the appraiser, and theexpenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally. Forpurposes of this section, "appraiser" and "umpire" shallmean a person who as a part of his or her regular employment is in the businessof advising relative to the nature and amount of motor vehicle damage and thefair market value of damaged and undamaged motor vehicles.
(e)        Uninsured orunderinsured motorist coverage that is provided as part of a motor vehicleliability policy shall insure that portion of a loss uncompensated by anyworkers' compensation law and the amount of an employer's lien determinedpursuant to G.S. 97‑10.2(h) or (j). In no event shall this subsection beconstrued to require that coverage exceed the applicable uninsured orunderinsured coverage limits of the motor vehicle policy or allow a recoveryfor damages already paid by workers' compensation. The policy need not insure aloss from any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in chargeof or transported by the insured.
(f)         Every motorvehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions whichneed not be contained therein:
* * *