Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
thousanddollars ($30,000) because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any oneaccident and, subject to said limit for one person, sixty thousand dollars($60,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in anyone accident, and twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) because ofinjury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident; and
(3)        (Effective untilFebruary 1, 2010) No policy of bodily injury liability insurance, coveringliability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle,shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to anymotor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverageis provided therein or supplemental thereto, under provisions filed with andapproved by the Commissioner of Insurance, for the protection of personsinsured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners oroperators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit‑and‑run motorvehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death,resulting therefrom, with limits equal to the highest limits of bodily injuryliability coverage for any one vehicle insured under the policy. The namedinsured may purchase uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage with greaterlimits, subject to the limitation that in no event shall uninsured motoristbodily injury coverage limits exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) perperson and one million dollars ($1,000,000) per accident.
* * *
Aparty injured by the operation of an underinsured highway vehicle whoinstitutes a suit for the recovery of moneys for those injuries and in such anamount that, if recovered, would support a claim under underinsured motoristcoverage shall give notice of the initiation of the suit to the underinsuredmotorist insurer as well as to the insurer providing primary liability coverageupon the underinsured highway vehicle. Upon receipt of notice, the underinsuredmotorist insurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim withoutbeing named as a party therein, and without being named as a party mayparticipate in the suit as fully as if it were a party. The underinsuredmotorist insurer may elect, but may not be compelled, to appear in the actionin its own name and present therein a claim against other parties; providedthat application is made to and approved by a presiding superior court judge,in any such suit, any insurer providing primary liability insurance on theunderinsured highway vehicle may upon payment of all of its applicable limitsof liability be released from further liability or obligation to participate inthe defense of such proceeding. However, before approving any such application,the court shall be persuaded that the owner, operator, or maintainer of theunderinsured highway vehicle against whom a claim has been made has beenapprised of the nature of the proceeding and given his right to select counselof his own choice to appear in the action on his separate behalf. If anunderinsured motorist insurer, following the approval of the application, paysin settlement or partial or total satisfaction of judgment moneys to theclaimant, the insurer shall be subrogated to or entitled to an assignment ofthe claimant's rights against the owner, operator, or maintainer of theunderinsured highway vehicle and, provided that adequate notice of right ofindependent representation was given to the owner, operator, or maintainer, afinding of liability or the award of damages shall be res judicata between theunderinsured motorist insurer and the owner, operator, or maintainer ofunderinsured highway vehicle.
* * *