Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
a.         A provision that theinsurer shall be bound by a final judgment taken by the insured against anuninsured motorist if the insurer has been served with copy of summons,complaint or other process in the action against the uninsured motorist byregistered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or in any mannerprovided by law; provided however, that the determination of whether a motoristis uninsured may be decided only by an action against the insurer alone. Theinsurer, upon being served as herein provided, shall be a party to the actionbetween the insured and the uninsured motorist though not named in the captionof the pleadings and may defend the suit in the name of the uninsured motoristor in its own name. The insurer, upon being served with copy of summons,complaint or other pleading, shall have the time allowed by statute in which toanswer, demur or otherwise plead (whether the pleading is verified or not) tothe summons, complaint or other process served upon it. The consent of theinsurer shall not be required for the initiation of suit by the insured againstthe uninsured motorist: Provided, however, no action shall be initiated by theinsured until 60 days following the posting of notice to the insurer at theaddress shown on the policy or after personal delivery of the notice to theinsurer or its agent setting forth the belief of the insured that theprospective defendant or defendants are uninsured motorists. No defaultjudgment shall be entered when the insurer has timely filed an answer or otherpleading as required by law. The failure to post notice to the insurer 60 daysin advance of the initiation of suit shall not be grounds for dismissal of theaction, but shall automatically extend the time for the filing of an answer orother pleadings to 60 days after the time of service of the summons, complaint,or other process on the insurer.
b.         Where the insured,under the uninsured motorist coverage, claims that he has sustained bodilyinjury as the result of collision between motor vehicles and asserts that theidentity of the operator or owner of a vehicle (other than a vehicle in whichthe insured is a passenger) cannot be ascertained, the insured may institute anaction directly against the insurer: Provided, in that event, the insured, orsomeone in his behalf, shall report the accident within 24 hours or as soonthereafter as may be practicable, to a police officer, peace officer, otherjudicial officer, or to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. The insured shallalso within a reasonable time give notice to the insurer of his injury, theextent thereof, and shall set forth in the notice the time, date and place ofthe injury. Thereafter, on forms to be mailed by the insurer within 15 daysfollowing receipt of the notice of the accident to the insurer, the insuredshall furnish to insurer any further reasonable information concerning theaccident and the injury that the insurer requests. If the forms are notfurnished within 15 days, the insured is deemed to have complied with therequirements for furnishing information to the insurer. Suit may not beinstituted against the insurer in less than 60 days from the posting of thefirst notice of the injury or accident to the insurer at the address shown onthe policy or after personal delivery of the notice to the insurer or itsagent. The failure to post notice to the insurer 60 days before the initiationof the suit shall not be grounds for dismissal of the action, but shallautomatically extend the time for filing of an answer or other pleadings to 60days after the time of service of the summons, complaint, or other process onthe insurer.
Providedunder this section the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall include,but not be limited to, an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurerthereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability withinthe limits specified therein because of insolvency.
Aninsurer's insolvency protection shall be applicable only to accidents occurringduring a policy period in which its insured's uninsured motorist coverage is ineffect where the liability insurer of the tort‑feasor becomes insolventwithin three years after such an accident. Nothing herein shall be construed toprevent any insurer from affording insolvency protection under terms andconditions more favorable to the insured than is provided herein.
Inthe event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this sectionand subject to the terms and conditions of coverage, the insurer making paymentshall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement forjudgment resulting from the exercise of any limits of recovery of that personagainst any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injuryfor which the payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from theassets of the insolvent insurer.
Forthe purpose of this section, an "uninsured motor vehicle" shall be amotor vehicle as to which there is no bodily injury liability insurance andproperty damage liability insurance in at least the amounts specified insubsection (c) of G.S. 20‑279.5, or there is that insurance but theinsurance company writing the insurance denies coverage thereunder, or hasbecome bankrupt, or there is no bond or deposit of money or securities asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.24 or 20‑279.25 in lieu of the bodilyinjury and property damage liability insurance, or the owner of the motorvehicle has not qualified as a self‑insurer under the provisions of G.S.20‑279.33, or a vehicle that is not subject to the provisions of theMotor Vehicle Safety and Financial Responsibility Act; but the term"uninsured motor vehicle" shall not include:
* * *