Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-279_21
§ 20‑279.21. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(a)        A "motorvehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this Article shall meanan owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.19 or 20‑279.20 as proof of financialresponsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in G.S. 20‑279.20,by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, toor for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
Forthe purpose of this section, an "uninsured motor vehicle" shall be amotor vehicle as to which there is no bodily injury liability insurance andproperty damage liability insurance in at least the amounts specified insubsection (c) of G.S. 20‑279.5, or there is that insurance but theinsurance company writing the insurance denies coverage thereunder, or hasbecome bankrupt, or there is no bond or deposit of money or securities asprovided in G.S. 20‑279.24 or 20‑279.25 in lieu of the bodilyinjury and property damage liability insurance, or the owner of the motorvehicle has not qualified as a self‑insurer under the provisions of G.S.20‑279.33, or a vehicle that is not subject to the provisions of theMotor Vehicle Safety and Financial Responsibility Act; but the term"uninsured motor vehicle" shall not include:
a.         A motor vehicle ownedby the named insured;
b.         A motor vehicle thatis owned or operated by a self‑insurer within the meaning of any motorvehicle financial responsibility law, motor carrier law or any similar law;
c.         A motor vehicle thatis owned by the United States of America, Canada, a state, or any agency of anyof the foregoing (excluding, however, political subdivisions thereof);
d.         A land motor vehicleor trailer, if operated on rails or crawler‑treads or while located foruse as a residence or premises and not as a vehicle; or
e.         A farm‑typetractor or equipment designed for use principally off public roads, exceptwhile actually upon public roads.
* * *
and (iii) the limits shall be equal to thelimits of uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage purchased pursuant tosubdivision (3) of this subsection. When the policy is issued and renewed, theinsurer shall notify the named insured as provided in subsection (m) of thissection. An "uninsured motor vehicle," as described in subdivision(3) of this subsection, includes an "underinsured highway vehicle,"which means a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, oruse of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liabilitybonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is lessthan the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicleinvolved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy. For purposes ofan underinsured motorist claim asserted by a person injured in an accidentwhere more than one person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an"underinsured highway vehicle" if the total amount actually paid tothat person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policiesapplicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits ofunderinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident andinsured under the owner's policy. Notwithstanding the immediately precedingsentence, a highway vehicle shall not be an "underinsured motorvehicle" for purposes of an underinsured motorist claim under an owner'spolicy insuring that vehicle unless the owner's policy
* * *
was not an"insured" under policy provisions, or that the policy had beenlawfully canceled at the time of the accident giving rise to the cause of action.
Providedfurther that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply when theinsured has delivered a copy of the summons, complaint or other pleadingsserved on him to his insurance carrier within the time provided by law forfiling answer, demurrer or other pleadings.
(2)        The satisfaction bythe insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a conditionprecedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment onaccount of such injury or damage;
(3)        The insurancecarrier shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and ifsuch settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductiblefrom the limits of liability specified in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) ofthis section;
(4)        The policy, the writtenapplication therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does notconflict with the provisions of the Article shall constitute the entirecontract between the parties.
(g)        Any policy whichgrants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may alsogrant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specifiedfor a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverageshall not be subject to the provisions of this Article. With respect to a policywhich grants such excess or additional
* * *