Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_20 > GS_20-288
§ 20‑288.  Applicationfor license; license requirements; expiration of license; bond.
(a)        A new motor vehicledealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch,factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative,or wholesaler may obtain a license by filing an application with the Division.An application must be on a form provided by the Division and contain theinformation required by the Division. An application for a license must beaccompanied by the required fee and by an application for a dealer licenseplate.
(a1)      A used motor vehicledealer may obtain a license by filing an application, as prescribed insubsection (a) of this section, and providing the following:
(1)        The required fee.
(2)        Proof that theapplicant, within the last 12 months, has completed a 12‑hour licensingcourse approved by the Division if the applicant is seeking an initial licenseand a six‑hour course approved by the Division if the applicant isseeking a renewal license. The requirements of this subdivision do not apply toa used motor vehicle dealer the primary business of which is the sale ofsalvage vehicles on behalf of insurers or to a manufactured home dealerlicensed under G.S. 143‑143.11 who complies with the continuing educationrequirements of G.S. 143‑143.11B. The requirement of this subdivisiondoes not apply to persons age 62 or older as of July 1, 2002, who are seeking arenewal license. This subdivision also does not apply to an applicant who holdsa license as a new motor vehicle dealer as defined in G.S. 20‑286(13) andoperates from an established showroom one mile or less from the establishedshowroom for which the applicant seeks a used motor vehicle dealer license. Anapplicant who also holds a license as a new motor vehicle dealer may designatea representative to complete the licensing course required by this subdivision.
(3)        If the applicant isan individual, proof that the applicant is at least 18 years of age and proofthat all salespersons employed by the dealer are at least 18 years of age.
(4)        The application fora dealer license plate.
(b)        The Division shallrequire in such application, or otherwise, information relating to matters setforth in G.S. 20‑294 as grounds for the refusing of licenses, and toother pertinent matters commensurate with the safeguarding of the publicinterest, all of which shall be considered by the Division in determining thefitness of the applicant to engage in the business for which he seeks alicense.
(c)        All licenses thatare granted shall be for a period of one year unless sooner revoked orsuspended. The Division shall vary the expiration dates of all licenses thatare granted so that an equal number of licenses expire at the end of eachmonth, quarter, or other period consisting of one or more months to coincidewith G.S. 20‑79(c).
* * *