Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_25 > GS_25-2A-106
§25‑2A‑106.  Limitation on power of parties to consumer lease tochoose applicable law and judicial forum.
(1)        If the law chosenby the parties to a consumer lease is that of a jurisdiction other than ajurisdiction in which the lessee resides at the time the lease agreementbecomes enforceable or within 30 days thereafter or in which the goods are tobe used, that choice of law is not enforceable.
(2)        If the judicialforum chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is a forum that would nototherwise have jurisdiction over the lessee, that choice of forum is notenforceable. (1993, c. 463, s. 1.)