Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_28A > GS_28A-13-3
§ 28A‑13‑3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary.
(a)        Except as qualifiedby express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, andsubject to the provisions of G.S. 28A‑13‑6 respecting the powers ofjoint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power toperform in a reasonable and prudent
* * *
(7)        To abandon orrelinquish all rights in any property when, in the opinion of the personalrepresentative acting reasonably and in good faith, it is valueless, or is soencumbered or is otherwise in such condition that it is of no benefit to theestate.
(8)        To vote shares ofstock or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy, and toexecute waivers, consents or objections with respect to such stock orsecurities.
(9)        To pay calls,assessments, and any other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account ofsecurities.
(10)      To hold shares ofstock or other securities in the name of a nominee, without mention of theestate in the instrument representing stock or other securities or inregistration records of the issuer thereof; provided, that
a.         The estate recordsand all reports or accounts rendered by the personal representative clearlyshow the ownership of the stock or other securities by the personalrepresentative and the facts regarding its holdings, and
b.         The nominee shallnot have possession of the stock or other securities or access thereto exceptunder the immediate supervision of the personal representative or when suchsecurities are deposited by the personal representative in a clearingcorporation as defined in G.S. 25‑8‑102.
Suchpersonal representative shall be personally liable for any acts or omissions ofsuch nominee in connection with such stock or other securities so held, as ifsuch personal representative had done such acts or been guilty of suchomissions.
(11)      To insure, at the expenseof the estate, the assets of the estate in his possession, custody or controlagainst damage or loss.
(12)      To borrow money forsuch periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates,maturities, renewals, and security as the personal representative shall deemadvisable, including the power of a corporate personal representative to borrowfrom its own banking department, for the purpose of paying debts, taxes, andother claims against the estate, and to mortgage, pledge or otherwise encumbersuch portion of the estate as may be required to secure such loan or loans. Inrespect to the borrowing of money on the security of the real property of thedecedent, G.S. 28A‑17‑11 is controlling.
(13)      To renew obligationsof the decedent for the payment of money.
(14)      To advance his ownmoney for the protection of the estate, and for all expenses, losses andliabilities sustained in the administration of the estate or because of theholding or ownership of any estate assets. For such advances, with any interest,the personal representative shall have a lien on the assets of the estate asagainst a devisee or heir.
(15)      To compromise,adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settleclaims in favor of or against the estate.
(16)      To pay taxes,assessments, his own compensation, and other expenses incident to thecollection, care, administration and protection of the assets of the estate inhis possession, custody or control.
(17)      To sell or exercisestock subscription or conversion rights; consent, directly or through acommittee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger,dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise.
(18)      To allocate items ofincome or expense to either estate income or principal, as permitted orprovided by law.
(19)      To employ persons,including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, appraisers or agents toadvise or assist him in the performance of his administrative duties.
(20)      To continue anybusiness or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the date of his death,where such continuation is reasonably necessary or desirable to preserve thevalue, including goodwill, of the decedent's interest in such business. Withrespect to the use of the decedent's interest in a continuing partnership, theprovisions of G.S. 59‑71 and 59‑72 qualify this power; and withrespect to farming operations engaged in by the decedent at the time of hisdeath, the provisions of G.S. 28A‑13‑4 qualify this power.
(21)      To incorporate orparticipate in the incorporation of any business or venture in which thedecedent was engaged at the time of his death.
(22)      To provide for theexoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in anycontract entered into on behalf of the estate.
(23)      To maintain actionsfor the wrongful death of the decedent according to the provisions of Article18 of this Chapter and to compromise or settle any such claims, whether inlitigation or not. Unless all persons who would be entitled to receive anydamages recovered under G.S. 28A‑18‑2(b)(4) are competent adultsand have consented in writing, any such settlement shall be subject to theapproval of a judge of the court or tribunal exercising jurisdiction over theaction or a judge of the district or superior court in cases where no actionhas previously been filed. If the claim is brought under Article 31 of Chapter143 of the General Statutes, the settlement is subject to the approval of theIndustrial Commission in accordance with that Article. It shall be the duty ofthe personal representative in distributing the proceeds of such settlement inany instance to take into consideration and to make a fair allocation to thoseclaimants for funeral, burial, hospital and medical expenses which would havebeen payable from damages which might have been recovered had a wrongful deathaction gone to judgment in favor of the plaintiff.
* * *