Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_28A > GS_28A-13-3
§ 28A‑13‑3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary.
(a)        Except as qualifiedby express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, andsubject to the provisions of G.S. 28A‑13‑6 respecting the powers ofjoint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power toperform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable andprudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation,liquidation or distribution of a decedent's estate so as to accomplish thedesired result of settling and distributing the decedent's estate in a safe,orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law, including thepowers specified in the following subdivisions:
(1)        To take possession,custody or control of the personal property of the decedent. If in the opinionof the personal representative his possession, custody or control of suchproperty is not necessary for purposes of administration, such property may beleft with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto.He has the power to take possession, custody or control of the real property ofthe decedent if he determines such possession, custody or control is in thebest interest of the administration of the estate. Prior to exercising suchpower over real property the procedure as set out in subsection G.S. 28A‑13‑3(c)shall be followed. If the personal representative determines that suchpossession, custody or control is not in the best interest of theadministration of the estate such property may be left with or surrendered tothe heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto.
(2)        To retain assetsowned by the decedent pending distribution or liquidation even though suchassets may include items which are otherwise improper for investment of trustfunds.
(3)        To receive assetsfrom other fiduciaries or other sources.
(4)        To completeperformance of contracts entered into by the decedent that continue asobligations of his estate, or to refuse to complete such contracts, as thepersonal representative may determine to be in the best interests of theestate, but such refusal shall not limit any cause of action which might havebeen maintained against decedent if he had refused to complete such contract.In respect to enforceable contracts by the decedent to convey an interest inland, the provisions of G.S. 28A‑17‑9 are controlling.
(5)        To deposit, as afiduciary, funds of the estate in a bank, including a bank operated by thepersonal representative pursuant to G.S. 53‑163.1.
(6)        To make, as afiduciary, any form of investment allowed by law to the State Treasurer underG.S. 147‑69.1, with funds of the estate, when such are not needed to meetdebts and expenses immediately payable and are not immediately distributable,including money received from the sale of other assets; or to enter into othershort‑term loan arrangements that may be appropriate for use by trusteesor beneficiaries generally. Provided, that in addition to the types ofinvestments hereby authorized, deposits in interest‑bearing accounts ofany credit union authorized to do business in this State, when such depositsare insured in the same manner as required by G.S. 147‑69.1 for depositsin a savings and loan association, are hereby authorized.
(7)        To abandon orrelinquish all rights in any property when, in the opinion of the personalrepresentative acting reasonably and in good faith, it is valueless, or is soencumbered or is otherwise in such condition that it is of no benefit to theestate.
(8)        To vote shares ofstock or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy, and toexecute waivers, consents or objections with respect to such stock orsecurities.
(9)        To pay calls,assessments, and any other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account ofsecurities.
(10)      To hold shares ofstock or other securities in the name of a nominee, without mention of theestate in the instrument representing stock or other securities or inregistration records of the issuer thereof; provided, that
a.         The estate recordsand all reports or accounts rendered by the personal representative clearlyshow the ownership of the stock or other securities by the personalrepresentative and the facts regarding its holdings, and
b.         The nominee shallnot have possession of the stock or other securities or access thereto exceptunder the immediate supervision of the personal representative or when suchsecurities are deposited by the personal representative in a clearingcorporation as defined in G.S. 25‑8‑102.
Suchpersonal representative shall be personally liable for any acts or omissions ofsuch nominee in connection with such stock or other securities so held, as ifsuch personal representative had done such acts or been guilty of suchomissions.
(11)      To insure, at the expenseof the estate, the assets of the estate in his possession, custody or controlagainst damage or loss.
(12)      To borrow money forsuch periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates,maturities, renewals, and security as the personal representative shall deemadvisable, including the power of a corporate personal representative to borrowfrom its own banking department, for the purpose of paying debts, taxes, andother claims against the estate, and to mortgage, pledge or otherwise encumbersuch portion of the estate as may be required to secure such loan or loans. Inrespect to the borrowing of money on the security of the real property of thedecedent, G.S. 28A‑17‑11 is controlling.
(13)      To renew obligationsof the decedent for the payment of money.
* * *