Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_31 > GS_31-3_3
§31‑3.3.  Attested written will.
(a)        An attested writtenwill is a written will signed by the testator and attested by at least twocompetent witnesses as provided by this section.
(b)        The testator must,with intent to sign the will, do so by  signing the will himself or by havingsomeone else in the testator's presence and at his direction sign thetestator's name thereon.
(c)        The testator mustsignify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is his instrument bysigning it in their presence or by acknowledging to them his signaturepreviously affixed thereto, either of which may be done before the attestingwitnesses separately.
(d)        The attestingwitnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator but need not signin the presence of each other. (1953, c. 1098, s. 2.)