Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_47 > GS_47-94
§47‑94.  Acknowledgment and registration by officer or stockholder inbuilding and loan or savings and loan association.
All acknowledgments and proofsof execution, including privy examination of married women, of any mortgage ordeed of trust executed to secure the payment of any indebtedness to any Stateor federal building and loan or savings and loan association prior to the firstday of January, 1955, shall not be, nor held to be, invalid by reason of thefact that the clerk of the superior court, justice of the peace, notary public,or other officer taking such acknowledgment, proof of execution or privyexamination, was an officer or stockholder in such building and loanassociation; but such proofs and acknowledgments of all such instruments, and theregistration thereof, if in all other respects valid, are hereby declared to bevalid.
Nor shall the registration ofany such mortgage or deed of trust ordered to be registered by the clerk of thesuperior court, or by any deputy or assistant clerk of the superior court, beor held to be invalid by reason of the fact that the clerk of the superiorcourt, or deputy, or assistant clerk of the superior court, ordering suchmortgages or deeds of trust to be registered was an officer or stockholder inany State or federal building and loan or savings and loan association, whoseindebtedness is secured in and by such mortgage or deed of trust. (Ex.Sess. 1924, c. 108; 1929, c. 146, s. 1; 1959, c. 489.)