Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_49 > GS_49-8
§49‑8.  Power of court to modify orders, suspend sentence, etc.
Upon the determination of theissues set out in G.S. 49‑7 and for the purpose of enforcing the paymentof the sum fixed, the court is hereby given discretion, having regard for thecircumstances of the case and the financial ability and earning capacity of thedefendant and his or her willingness to cooperate, to make an order or ordersupon the defendant and to modify such order or orders from time to time as thecircumstances of the case may in the judgment of the court require subject tothe limitations of G.S. 50‑13.10. The order or orders made in this regardmay include any or all of the following alternatives:
(1)        Repealed By SessionLaws 1994, Extra Session, c. 14, s. 35.
(2)        Suspend sentence andcontinue the case from term to term;
(3)        Release thedefendant from custody on probation conditioned upon the defendant's compliancewith the terms of the probation and the payment of the sum fixed for thesupport and maintenance of the child;
(4)        Order the defendantto pay to the mother of the said child the necessary expenses of birth of thechild and suitable medical attention for her;
(5)        Require thedefendant to sign a recognizance with good and sufficient security, forcompliance with any order which the court may make in proceedings under thisArticle. (1933, c. 228, s. 7; 1939, c. 217, s. 6; 1987, c. 739,s. 2; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 35.)