Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_50 > GS_50-13_11
§ 50‑13.11.  Orders andagreements regarding medical support and health insurance coverage for minorchildren.
(a)        The court may ordera parent of a minor child or other responsible party to provide medical supportfor the child, or the parties may enter into a written agreement regardingmedical support for the child. An order or agreement for medical support forthe child may require one or both parties to pay the medical, hospital, dental,or other health care related expenses.
(a1)      The court shallorder the parent of a minor child or other responsible party to maintain healthinsurance for the benefit of the child when health insurance is available at areasonable cost. If health insurance is not presently available at a reasonablecost, the court shall order the parent of a minor child or other responsibleparty to maintain health insurance for the benefit of the child when healthinsurance becomes available at a reasonable cost. As used in this subsection,health insurance is considered reasonable in cost if it is employment relatedor other group health insurance, regardless of service delivery mechanism. Thecourt may require one or both parties to maintain dental insurance.
(b)        The party orderedor under agreement to provide health insurance shall provide written notice ofany change in the applicable insurance coverage to the other party.
(c)        The employer orinsurer of the party required to provide health, hospital, and dental insuranceshall release to the other party, upon written request, any information on aminor child's insurance coverage that the employer or insurer may release tothe party required to provide health, hospital, and dental insurance.
(d)        When a court orderor agreement for health insurance is in effect, the signature of either partyshall be valid authorization to the insurer to process an insurance claim onbehalf of a minor child.
(e)        If the party who isrequired to provide health insurance fails to maintain the insurance coveragefor the minor child, the party shall be liable for any health, hospital, ordental expenses incurred from the date of the court order or agreement thatwould have been covered by insurance if it had been in force.
(f)         When anoncustodial parent ordered to provide health insurance changes employment and healthinsurance coverage is available through the new employer, the obligee shallnotify the new employer of the noncustodial parent's obligation to providehealth insurance for the child. Upon receipt of notice from the obligee, thenew employer shall enroll the child in the employer's health insurance plan. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c.1067, s. 1; 1991, c. 419, s. 2; c. 761, s. 42; 1997‑433, s. 3.1; 1998‑17,s. 1; 2003‑288, s. 3.2.)