Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_50C > GS_50C-1
Chapter 50C.
Civil No‑Contact Orders.
§ 50C‑1.  Definitions.
The following definitionsapply in this Chapter:
(1)        Abuse. – Tophysically or mentally harm, harass, intimidate, or interfere with the personalliberty of another.
(2)        Civil no‑contactorder. – An order granted under this Chapter, which includes a remedyauthorized by G.S. 50C‑5.
(3)        Nonconsensual. – Alack of freely given consent.
(4)        Sexual conduct. – Anyintentional or knowing touching, fondling, or sexual penetration by a person,either directly or through clothing, of the sexual organs, anus, or breast ofanother, whether an adult or a minor, for the purpose of sexual gratificationor arousal. For purposes of this subdivision, the term shall include thetransfer or transmission of semen.
(5)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2004‑199, s. 50, effective August 17, 2004.
(6)        Stalking. – On morethan one occasion, following or otherwise harassing, as defined in G.S. 14‑277.3A(b)(2),another person without legal purpose with the intent to do any of the following:
a.         Place the person inreasonable fear either for the person's safety or the safety of the person'simmediate family or close personal associates.
b.         Cause that person tosuffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death,bodily injury, or continued harassment and that in fact causes that personsubstantial emotional distress.
(7)        Unlawful conduct. – Thecommission of one or more of the following acts by a person 16 years of age orolder upon a person, but does not include acts of self‑defense or defenseof others:
a.         Nonconsensual sexualconduct, including single incidences of nonconsensual sexual conduct.
b.         Stalking.
(8)        Victim. – A personagainst whom an act of unlawful conduct has been committed by another personnot involved in a personal relationship with the person as defined in G.S. 50B‑1(b). (2004‑194,s. 1; 2004‑199, s. 50; 2007‑199, s. 1; 2009‑58, s. 6.)