Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_51 > GS_51-8
§ 51‑8.  License issuedby register of deeds.
Every register of deeds shall,upon proper application, issue a license for the marriage of any two personswho are able to answer the questions regarding age, marital status, andintention to marry, and, based on the answers, the register of deeds determinesthe persons are authorized to be married in accordance with the laws of thisState. In making a determination as to whether or not the parties areauthorized to be married under the laws of this State, the register of deedsmay require the applicants for the license to marry to present certified copiesof birth certificates or such other evidence as the register of deeds deemsnecessary to the determination. The register of deeds may administer an oath toany person presenting evidence relating to whether or not parties applying fora marriage license are eligible to be married pursuant to the laws of thisState. Each applicant for a marriage license shall provide on the applicationthe applicant's social security number. If an applicant does not have a socialsecurity number and is ineligible to obtain one, the applicant shall present astatement to that effect, sworn to or affirmed before an officer authorized toadminister oaths. Upon presentation of a sworn or affirmed statement, theregister of deeds shall issue the license, provided all other requirements aremet, and retain the statement with the register's copy of the license. Theregister of deeds shall not issue a marriage license unless all of the requirementsof this section have been met. (1871‑2, c. 193, s. 5; Code, s. 1814; 1887, c.331; Rev., s. 2088; C.S., s. 2500; 1957, c. 506, s. 1; 1967, c. 957, s. 2; 1997‑433,s. 4.5; 1998‑17, s. 1; 1999‑375, s. 1; 2001‑62, s. 8; 2002‑159,s. 14.)