Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_55 > GS_55-6-22
§55‑6‑22.  Liability of shareholders.
(a)        A purchaser from acorporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditorswith respect to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shareswere authorized to be issued (G.S. 55‑6‑21) or specified in thesubscription agreement (G.S. 55‑6‑20).
(b)        Unless otherwiseprovided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation isnot personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that hemay become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct. (1893,c. 471; 1901, c. 2, s. 22; Rev., s. 1162; C.S., s. 1160; G.S., s. 55‑65;1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1969, c. 751, s. 28; 1989, c. 265. s. 1.)